12961.
(a) If an unlawful practice alleged in a verified complaint adversely affects, in a similar manner, a group or class of persons of which the aggrieved person filing the complaint is a member, or if the unlawful practice raises questions of law or fact which are common to such a group or class, the aggrieved person or the director may file the complaint on behalf and as representative of such a group or class.
(b) (1) A complaint filed pursuant to subdivision (a) may be investigated as a group or class complaint.
(2) If in the judgment of the director circumstances warrant, a complaint investigated as a group or
class complaint pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be treated as a group or class complaint for purposes of conciliation, dispute resolution, or civil action.
(3) The director shall communicate in writing their determination to treat a complaint as a group or class complaint pursuant to paragraph (2) within one year after the filing of the complaint to each person, employer, labor organization, employment agency, or public entity alleged in the complaint to have committed an unlawful practice.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 278, Sec. 4. (SB 807) Effective January 1, 2022.)