Family Code - FAM
DIVISION 9. SUPPORT [3500 - 5700.905]
  ( Division 9 enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. )
PART 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS [3500 - 3830]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. )
CHAPTER 6. Modification,Termination, or Set Aside of Support Orders [3650 - 3693]
  ( Heading of Chapter 6 amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 653, Sec. 2. )
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions [3650 - 3654]
  ( Article 1 enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. )
3651.
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d) and subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 3680) and Sections 3552, 3587, and 4004, a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.
(b) Upon the filing of a supplemental complaint pursuant to Section 2330.1, a child support order in the original proceeding may be modified in conformity with the statewide uniform guideline for child support to provide for the support of all of the children of the same parents who were named in the initial and supplemental pleadings, to consolidate arrearages and wage assignments for children of the parties, and to consolidate orders for support.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subdivision (b), a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.
(2) If a party to a support order is activated to United States military duty or National Guard service and deployed out of state, the servicemember may file and serve a notice of activation of military service and request to modify a support order, in lieu of a notice of motion or order to show cause, by informing the court and the other party of the request to modify the support order based on the change in circumstance. The servicemember shall indicate the date of deployment and, if possible, the court shall schedule the hearing prior to that date. If the court cannot hear the matter prior to the date of deployment out of state, and the servicemember complies with the conditions set forth in the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, Section 522 of the Appendix of Title 50 of the United States Code, the court shall grant a stay of proceedings consistent with the timelines for stays set forth in that section. If, after granting the
* * *