Education Code - EDC
TITLE 3. POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION [66000 - 101460]
  ( Title 3 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. )
DIVISION 5. GENERAL PROVISIONS [66000 - 70115.2]
  ( Division 5 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. )
PART 40. DONAHOE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT [66000 - 67400]
  ( Part 40 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. )
CHAPTER 14. Disabled Student Services [67300 - 67313]
  ( Chapter 14 repealed (by Sec. 52) and added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 758, Sec. 54. )
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions [67300 - 67302.5]
  ( Article 1 added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 758, Sec. 54. )
67300.
Services for disabled students provided by the California Community Colleges and the California State University shall, and services provided for the University of California may, at a minimum, conform to the level and quality of those services provided by the Department of Rehabilitation to its clients prior to July 1, 1981. However, nothing in this chapter requires the California Community Colleges, the California State University, or the University of California to provide the services for disabled students in the same manner as those services were provided by the Department of Rehabilitation.
The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges and the Trustees of the California State University shall, for their respective systems, and the Regents of the University of California may adopt regulations to implement this chapter.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or Section 67305, blind students who are attending California Community Colleges under the sponsorship of the Department of Rehabilitation shall have all reader services provided directly by the Department of Rehabilitation. Reader services provided by the Department of Rehabilitation pursuant to this section shall be furnished in accordance with federal and state law. The Department of Rehabilitation shall seek federal funds for the provision of readers to blind students pursuant to this section.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 758, Sec. 54. Effective January 1, 1996.)