Education Code - EDC
TITLE 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION [33000 - 65001]
( Title 2 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. ) DIVISION 3. LOCAL ADMINISTRATION [35000 - 45500]
( Division 3 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. ) PART 24. SCHOOL FINANCE [41000 - 43052]
( Part 24 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. ) CHAPTER 1. State Financial Management and Control [41000 - 41060]
( Chapter 1 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. ) ARTICLE 2. Accounting Regulations, Budget Controls and Audits [41010 - 41024]
( Article 2 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. ) 41017.
The governing board of any school district or any county office of education may authorize any school district governed by it, or any school under its jurisdiction to deposit in one or more bank accounts as clearing accounts any miscellaneous receipts, including receipts from the sale of property or materials pursuant to Section 39526 or 39527, received or collected by the school district or county office of education, and may provide for the withdrawals from those accounts. All moneys in those bank accounts shall be paid into the county treasury within the time periods specified pursuant to Section 41001. Cashiers’ checks, certified checks, and money placed in the custody of the school district or county office of education as security that a bidder will execute or faithfully perform a contract, if awarded to him or her, may be deposited in those bank accounts but shall not be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the school district or county office of education unless forfeited or unless unclaimed by the bidder for a period of 12 months.
Such bank accounts shall not be subject to the deposit of funds provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 53630) of Chapter 4 of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code, except to the extent provided by Section 53679 of the Government Code.
(Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 198, Sec. 2.)