Education Code - EDC
TITLE 1 GENERAL EDUCATION CODE PROVISIONS [1. - 32527]
( Title 1 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. ) DIVISION 1 GENERAL EDUCATION CODE PROVISIONS [1. - 32527]
( Division 1 enacted by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1010. ) PART 10.5. SCHOOL FACILITIES [17210 - 17671]
( Part 10.5 repealed (by Sec. 4) and added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 277, Sec. 3. ) CHAPTER 4. Property: Sale,Lease, Exchange [17385 - 17561]
( Chapter 4 added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 277, Sec. 3. ) ARTICLE 14. Sale of Personal Property [17545 - 17555]
( Article 14 added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 277, Sec. 3. ) 17545.
(a) The governing board of any school district may sell for cash any personal property belonging to the district if the property is not required for school purposes, or if it should be disposed of for the purpose of replacement, or if it is unsatisfactory or not suitable for school use. There shall be no sale until notice has been given by posting in at least three public places in the district for not less than two weeks, or by publication for at least once a week for a period of not less than two weeks in a newspaper published in the district and having a general circulation there. If there is no such newspaper, then in a newspaper having a general circulation in the district; or if there is no newspaper, then in a newspaper having a general circulation in a county in which the district or any part thereof is situated. The board shall sell the property to the highest responsible bidder, or shall reject all bids.
(b) The governing board may choose to conduct any sale of personal property authorized under this section by means of a public auction conducted by employees of the district or other public agencies, or by contract with a private auction firm. The board may delegate to the district employee responsible for conducting the auction the authority to transfer the personal property to the highest responsible bidder upon completion of the auction and after payment has been received by the district.
(Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 277, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1997. Operative January 1, 1998.)