1182.
The proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be taken without this state, but within the United States, and within the jurisdiction of the officer, by any of the following:
(a) A justice, judge, or clerk of any court of record of the United States.
(b) A justice, judge, or clerk of any court of record of any state.
(c) A commissioner appointed by the Governor or Secretary of State for that purpose.
(d) A notary public.
(e) Any other officer of the state where the acknowledgment is made authorized by its laws to take such proof or acknowledgment.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 291, Sec. 3. (SB 696) Effective January 1, 2024.)