Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 2. OF CIVIL ACTIONS [307 - 1062.34]
  ( Part 2 enacted 1872. )
TITLE 9. ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS [680.010 - 724.260]
  ( Title 9 repealed and added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2. )
DIVISION 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS [680.010 - 694.090]
  ( Division 1 added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2. )
CHAPTER 4. Manner of Service of Writs, Notices, and Other Papers [684.010 - 684.310]
  ( Chapter 4 added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2. )
ARTICLE 1. Service on Attorney of Creditor or Debtor [684.010 - 684.050]
  ( Article 1 added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2. )
684.020.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), when a writ, notice, order, or other paper is required to be served under this title on the judgment debtor, it shall be served on the judgment debtor instead of the attorney for the judgment debtor.
(b) The writ, notice, order, or other paper shall be served on the attorney specified by the judgment debtor rather than on the judgment debtor if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1) The judgment debtor has filed with the court and served on the judgment creditor a request that service on the judgment debtor under this title be made by serving the attorney specified in the request. Service on the judgment creditor of the request shall be made personally or by mail. The request shall include a consent, signed by the attorney, to receive service under this title on behalf of the judgment debtor.
(2) The request has not been revoked by the judgment debtor.
(3) The consent to receive service has not been revoked by the attorney.
(c) A request or consent under subdivision (b) may be revoked by filing with the court a notice revoking the request or consent. A copy of the notice revoking the request or consent shall be served on the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail. The judgment creditor is not bound by the revocation until the judgment creditor has received a copy of the notice revoking the request or consent.
(Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2. Operative July 1, 1983, by Sec. 3 of Ch. 1364.)