1281.9.
(a) In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including all of the following:
(1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge. For purposes of paragraph (8) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose whether or not they have a current arrangement concerning prospective employment or other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or are participating in, or, within
the last two years, have participated in, discussions regarding such prospective employment or service with a party to the proceeding.
(2) Any matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter.
(3) The names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases in which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as a party arbitrator for a party to the arbitration proceeding or for a lawyer for a party and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the arbitration award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the parties’ attorneys, and the amount of monetary damages awarded, if any. In order to preserve confidentiality, it shall be sufficient to give the name of any party who is not a party to the pending arbitration as
“claimant” or “respondent” if the party is an individual and not a business or corporate entity.
(4) The names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases involving a party to the arbitration or lawyer for a party for which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the arbitration award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the parties’ attorneys and the amount of monetary damages awarded, if any. In order to preserve confidentiality, it shall be sufficient to give the name of any party not a party to the pending arbitration as “claimant” or “respondent” if the party is an individual and not a business or corporate entity.
(5) Any attorney-client relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator has or had with a party or lawyer for a
party to the arbitration proceeding.
(6) Any professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator or their spouse or minor child living in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.
(7) (A) In a consumer arbitration case, any solicitation made after January 1, 2025, and within the last two years by, or at the direction of, the private arbitration company to a party or lawyer for a party to the consumer arbitration.
(B) This paragraph does not apply to an arbitration conducted or administered by a self-regulatory organization, as defined by the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Sec. 78a) or regulations adopted under that act.
(b) Subject only to the disclosure requirements of law, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters required to be disclosed pursuant to this section to all parties in writing within 10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed nomination or appointment.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Lawyer for a party” includes any lawyer or law firm currently associated in the practice of law with the lawyer hired to represent a party.
(2) “Prior cases” means noncollective bargaining cases in which an arbitration award was rendered within five years prior to the date of the proposed nomination or appointment.
(3) “Any arbitration” does not include an arbitration conducted pursuant to the terms of a public or private sector
collective bargaining agreement.
(4) (A) “Solicitation” includes either of the following:
(i) Private presentations made to a party or lawyer for a party by the private arbitration company or the arbitrator.
(ii) Oral or written discussions, meetings, or negotiations to designate the private arbitration company or the arbitrator as the arbitration provider or arbitrator for a party in specific contracts.
(B) “Solicitation” does not include any of the following:
(i) Advertising directed to the general public.
(ii) Communications indicating a general willingness to serve as an arbitrator or private
arbitration company. For purposes of this clause, “communications” include, but are not limited to, standard educational materials about alternative dispute resolution or the provider organization.
(iii) Presentations made by the private arbitration company or the arbitrator at a program or seminar held open to the public.
(iv) Responding to inquiries regarding the arbitration provider’s costs, rules, procedures, or standards.
(Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 986, Sec. 4. (SB 940) Effective January 1, 2025.)