8550.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to advertise, to engage in, or offer to engage in the business or practice of structural pest control, as defined in Section 8505, unless he or she is licensed under this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an unlicensed person may solicit pest control work on behalf of a structural pest control company only if the company is registered pursuant to this chapter, and the unlicensed individual does not perform or offer to perform any act for which an operator, field representative, or applicator license is required pursuant to this chapter. As used in this subdivision, to “solicit pest control work” means to introduce consumers to a registered company and the services it provides, to
distribute advertising literature, and to set appointments on behalf of a licensed operator or field representative.
(c) It is unlawful for an unlicensed person, soliciting pest control work on behalf of a registered structural pest control company pursuant to subdivision (b), to perform or offer to perform any act for which an operator, field representative, or applicator license is required, including, but not limited to, performing or offering pest control evaluations or inspections, pest identification, making any claims of pest control safety or pest control efficacy, or to offer price quotes other than what is provided and printed on the company advertising or literature, or both.
(d) It is also unlawful for any unlicensed person to offer any opinion, or to make any recommendations, concerning the need for structural pest control work in general, or in connection with a
particular structure.
(e) It is unlawful for any firm, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or other organization or combination thereof to engage or offer to engage in the practice of structural pest control, unless registered in accordance with Article 6 (commencing with Section 8610).
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 572, Sec. 9. (SB 1481) Effective January 1, 2019.)