Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY [5000 - 9998.11]
  ( Heading of Division 3 added by Stats. 1939, Ch. 30. )
CHAPTER 13. Shorthand Reporters [8000 - 8051]
  ( Chapter 13 added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 191. )
ARTICLE 3. Application, Examination, and Certificate; Requirement and Contents [8020 - 8027.5]
  ( Heading of Article 3 amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1327, Sec. 4. )
8025.
A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes:
(a) Conviction of any felony or any misdemeanor if the misdemeanor is substantially related to the functions and duties of a court reporter. The record of conviction, or a certified copy thereof, is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(b) Failure to notify the board of a conviction described in subdivision (a), in accordance with Section 8024 or 8024.2.
(c) Fraud or misrepresentation resorted to in obtaining a certificate hereunder.
(d) Fraud, dishonesty, corruption, willful violation of duty, gross negligence or incompetence in practice, or unprofessional conduct in or directly related to the practice of shorthand reporting.
“Unprofessional conduct” includes, but is not limited to, acts contrary to professional standards concerning confidentiality; impartiality; filing and retention of notes; notifications, availability, delivery, execution and certification of transcripts; and any provision of law substantially related to the duties of a certified shorthand reporter.
(e) Repeated unexcused failure, whether or not willful, to transcribe notes of cases pending on appeal and to file the transcripts of those notes within the time required by law or to transcribe or file notes of other proceedings within the time required by law or agreed to by contract. Violation of this subdivision shall also be deemed an act endangering the public health, safety, or welfare within the meaning of Section 494.
(f) Loss or destruction of stenographic notes, whether on paper or electronic media, that prevents the production of a transcript due to negligence of the licensee.
(g) Failure to comply with, or to pay a monetary sanction imposed by, any court for failure to provide timely transcripts. The record of the court order, or a certified copy thereof, is conclusive evidence that the sanction was imposed.
(h) Failure to pay a civil penalty relating to the provision of court reporting services or products.
(i) The revocation of, suspension of, or other disciplinary action against a license to act as a certified shorthand reporter by another state. A certified copy of the revocation, suspension, or disciplinary action by the other state is conclusive evidence of that action.
(j) Violation of this chapter or the statutes, rules, and regulations pertaining to certified shorthand reporters.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 658, Sec. 31. Effective January 1, 2006.)