6157.
As used in this article, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Licensee” means a licensee in good standing of the State Bar and includes any agent of the licensee and any law firm or law corporation doing business in the State of California.
(b) “Lawyer” means a licensee of the State Bar or a person who is admitted in good standing and eligible to practice before the bar of any United States court or the highest court of the District of Columbia or any state, territory, or insular possession of the United States, or is licensed to practice law in, or is admitted in good standing and eligible to practice before the bar of the highest court of, a foreign country or any political
subdivision thereof, and includes any agent of the lawyer, law firm, or law corporation doing business in the state.
(c) “Advertise” or “advertisement” means any communication, disseminated by television or radio, by any print medium, including, but not limited to, newspapers and billboards, or by means of a mailing directed generally to members of the public and not to a specific person, that solicits employment of legal services provided by a licensee, and is directed to the general public and is paid for by, or on the behalf of, an attorney.
(d) “Electronic medium” means television, radio, or computer networks.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 114. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)