Corporations Code - CORP
TITLE 2.6. CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT [17701.01 - 17713.13]
  ( Title 2.6 added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20. )
ARTICLE 2. Formation: Articles of Organization and Other Filings [17702.01 - 17702.10]
  ( Article 2 added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20. )
17702.01.
(a) One or more persons may act as organizers to form a limited liability company by signing and delivering to the Secretary of State for filing articles of organization on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State.
(b) The articles of organization shall state all of the following:
(1) A statement that the purpose of the limited liability company is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which a limited liability company may be organized under this title.
(2) The name of the limited liability company, which shall comply with Section 17701.08.
(3) The street address of the initial principal office and the mailing address of the limited liability company if different from the street address of the initial principal office.
(4) The name and street address of the initial agent for service of process of the limited liability company who meets the qualifications specified in subdivision (c) of Section 17701.13. If a corporate agent is designated, only the name of the agent shall be set forth.
(5) If the limited liability company is to be manager-managed, the articles of organization shall contain a statement to that effect.
(6) If the limited liability company is to be managed by only one manager, the articles of organization shall contain a statement to that effect.
(c) Subject to subdivision (c) of Section 17701.12, articles of organization may also contain any other provision not inconsistent with law other than those provisions required by subdivision (b).
(d) A limited liability company is formed when the Secretary of State has filed the articles of organization.
(e) Except in a proceeding by this state to dissolve a limited liability company, the filing of the articles of organization by the Secretary of State is conclusive proof that the organizer satisfied all conditions to the formation of a limited liability company.
(f) The Secretary of State may cancel the filing of the articles of organization, including articles effecting a conversion, if a check or other remittance accepted in payment of the filing fee is not paid upon presentation. Within 90 days of receiving written notification that the item presented for payment has not been honored for payment, the Secretary of State shall give a first written notice of the applicability of this subdivision to the agent for service of process or to the person submitting the instrument. Thereafter, if the amount has not been paid by cashier’s check or equivalent, the Secretary of State shall give a second written notice of cancellation and the cancellation shall thereupon be effective. The second notice shall be given 20 days or more after the first notice.
(g) The Secretary of State shall include with the instructional materials, provided in conjunction with the form for filing the articles of organization under subdivision (a), a notice that filing the registration will obligate the limited liability company to pay an annual tax for that taxable year to the Franchise Tax Board pursuant to Section 17941 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. That notice shall be updated annually to specify the dollar amount of the tax.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 617, Sec. 121. (SB 1202) Effective January 1, 2023.)