Bill Votes

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1407 California New Motor Voter Program: voter registration.(2017-2018)

Date Result Location Ayes Noes NVR Motion
02/20/18 (PASS) Assembly Floor 46 22 9 AB 1407 MCCARTY Concurrence in Senate Amendments
  Ayes: Aguiar-Curry, Arambula, Berman, Bloom, Bonta, Burke, Caballero, Carrillo, Cervantes, Chau, Chiu, Chu, Cooley, Cooper, Daly, Eggman, Frazier, Friedman, Eduardo Garcia, Gipson, Gloria, Gonzalez Fletcher, Gray, Grayson, Holden, Irwin, Kalra, Levine, Limón, Low, McCarty, Medina, Muratsuchi, O'Donnell, Quirk, Quirk-Silva, Reyes, Rodriguez, Rubio, Salas, Santiago, Mark Stone, Thurmond, Ting, Weber, Rendon
  Noes: Acosta, Baker, Brough, Chávez, Choi, Cunningham, Dahle, Flora, Fong, Gallagher, Harper, Kiley, Lackey, Maienschein, Mathis, Mayes, Melendez, Obernolte, Patterson, Steinorth, Voepel, Waldron
  No Votes Recorded: Travis Allen, Bigelow, Calderon, Chen, Cristina Garcia, Jones-Sawyer, Mullin, Nazarian, Wood
 
02/08/18 (PASS) Senate Floor 25 12 3 Assembly 3rd Reading AB1407 McCarty et al. By Stern
  Ayes: Allen, Atkins, Beall, Bradford, De León, Dodd, Galgiani, Glazer, Hernandez, Hertzberg, Hill, Hueso, Jackson, Lara, McGuire, Mitchell, Monning, Newman, Pan, Portantino, Roth, Skinner, Stern, Wieckowski, Wiener
  Noes: Anderson, Bates, Cannella, Fuller, Gaines, Moorlach, Morrell, Nguyen, Nielsen, Stone, Vidak, Wilk
  No Votes Recorded: Berryhill, Leyva, Mendoza
 
07/11/17 (PASS) Sen Transportation and Housing 9 3 1 Do pass, but first be re-referred to the Committee on [Appropriations]
  Ayes: Allen, Atkins, Beall, McGuire, Mendoza, Roth, Skinner, Wieckowski, Wiener
  Noes: Cannella, Morrell, Vidak
  No Votes Recorded: Gaines
 
06/20/17 (PASS) Sen Elections and Constitutional Amendments 4 1 0 Do pass, but first be re-referred to the Committee on [Transportation and Housing]
  Ayes: Allen, Hertzberg, Leyva, Stern
  Noes: Anderson
  No Votes Recorded:
 
05/22/17 (PASS) Assembly Floor 53 24 3 AB 1407 MCCARTY Assembly Third Reading
  Ayes: Aguiar-Curry, Arambula, Berman, Bloom, Bocanegra, Burke, Caballero, Calderon, Cervantes, Chau, Chiu, Chu, Cooley, Cooper, Dababneh, Daly, Eggman, Frazier, Friedman, Cristina Garcia, Eduardo Garcia, Gipson, Gloria, Gomez, Gonzalez Fletcher, Gray, Grayson, Holden, Irwin, Jones-Sawyer, Kalra, Levine, Limón, Low, McCarty, Medina, Mullin, Muratsuchi, O'Donnell, Quirk, Quirk-Silva, Reyes, Ridley-Thomas, Rodriguez, Rubio, Salas, Santiago, Mark Stone, Thurmond, Ting, Weber, Wood, Rendon
  Noes: Acosta, Travis Allen, Baker, Bigelow, Brough, Chávez, Choi, Cunningham, Dahle, Flora, Fong, Gallagher, Harper, Kiley, Lackey, Maienschein, Mathis, Mayes, Melendez, Obernolte, Patterson, Steinorth, Voepel, Waldron
  No Votes Recorded: Bonta, Chen, Nazarian
 
05/10/17 (PASS) Asm Appropriations 12 5 0 Do pass.
  Ayes: Bloom, Bocanegra, Bonta, Calderon, Chau, Eggman, Friedman, Eduardo Garcia, Gonzalez Fletcher, Gray, Muratsuchi, Reyes
  Noes: Bigelow, Brough, Fong, Gallagher, Obernolte
  No Votes Recorded:
 
04/26/17 (PASS) Asm Elections and Redistricting 5 2 0 Do pass and be re-referred to the Committee on [Appropriations]
  Ayes: Berman, Low, Mullin, Santiago, Weber
  Noes: Cunningham, Harper
  No Votes Recorded: