Compare Versions
[…] 14006.3.
 The department, at the time of application or the assessment pursuant to former Section 14006.6, and any nursing facility enrolled as a provider in the Medi-Cal program, before admitting any person, shall provide a clear and simple statement, in writing, in a form and language specified by the department, to that person, and that person’s spouse, legal representative, or agent, if any, that explains the income requirements of the Medi-Cal program, including, but not limited to, certain protections against spousal impoverishment.

SEC. 12.

 Section 14006.4 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is amended to read:

14006.4.
 (a) The statement required by Section 14006.3 shall be in the following form:

“NOTICE REGARDING STANDARDS FOR MEDI-CAL ELIGIBILITY

If you or your spouse is in or is entering a nursing facility, read this important message!
You or your spouse do not have to use all your resources, such as savings, before Medi-Cal might help pay for all or some of the costs of a nursing facility.
You should be aware of the following to take advantage of these provisions of the law:

UNMARRIED RESIDENT

An unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal benefits if they meet income requirements. Resources, including property and assets, are not considered in determining Medi-Cal eligibility.
If an unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal reimbursement, they are allowed to keep from their monthly income a personal allowance of (insert amount of personal needs allowance) plus the amount of health insurance premiums paid monthly. The remainder of the monthly income is paid to the nursing facility as a monthly deductible called the “Medi-Cal share of cost.”

MARRIED RESIDENT

If one spouse lives in a nursing facility, and the other spouse does not live in a nursing facility, the Medi-Cal program will pay some or all of the nursing facility costs as long as the couple together meets income requirements.