Compare Versions


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1386 License fees: military partners and spouses.(2021-2022)



Current Version: 04/28/21 - Amended Assembly         Compare Versions information image


AB1386:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 28, 2021

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2021–2022 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1386


Introduced by Assembly Member Cunningham

February 19, 2021


An act to amend Section 115.5 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to professions and vocations.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1386, as amended, Cunningham. License fees: military partners and spouses.
Existing law provides for the licensure and regulation of various professions and vocations by boards within the Department of Consumer Affairs. Existing law requires a board to expedite the licensure process for an applicant who holds a current license in another jurisdiction in the same profession or vocation and provides evidence that they are married to or in a domestic partnership or other legal union with an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is assigned to a duty station in this state under official active duty military orders.
This bill would prohibit a board from charging an initial or original license application fee or an initial license issuance fee to an applicant who meets these expedited licensing requirements. The bill would also prohibit a board from charging an initial examination fee to an applicant who meets the expedited licensing requirements if the examination is administered by the board.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 115.5 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

115.5.
 (a) A board within the department shall expedite the licensure process for an applicant who meets both of the following requirements:
(1) Supplies evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant is married to, or in a domestic partnership or other legal union with, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is assigned to a duty station in this state under official active duty military orders.
(2) Holds a current license in another state, district, or territory of the United States in the profession or vocation for which the applicant seeks a license from the board.
(b) (1) A board shall not charge an applicant who meets the requirements in subdivision (a) an initial or original license fee. application fee or an initial license issuance fee.
(2) The board shall not charge an applicant who meets the requirements in subdivision (a) an initial examination fee if the examination is administered by the board.
(c) A board may adopt regulations necessary to administer this section.