Compare Versions

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2406 Housing: junior accessory dwelling units.(2015-2016)



Current Version: 09/28/16 - Chaptered        


AB2406:v92#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 2406
CHAPTER 755

An act to add Section 65852.22 to the Government Code, relating to housing, and declaring the urgency thereof, to take effect immediately.

[ Approved by Governor  September 28, 2016. Filed with Secretary of State  September 28, 2016. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2406, Thurmond. Housing: junior accessory dwelling units.
The Planning and Zoning Law authorizes a local agency to provide by ordinance for the creation of 2nd units in single-family and multifamily residential areas, as prescribed.
This bill would, in addition, authorize a local agency to provide by ordinance for the creation of junior accessory dwelling units, as defined, in single-family residential zones. The bill would require the ordinance to include, among other things, standards for the creation of a junior accessory dwelling unit, required deed restrictions, and occupancy requirements. The bill would prohibit an ordinance from requiring, as a condition of granting a permit for a junior accessory dwelling unit, additional parking requirements.
This bill would declare that it is to take effect immediately as an urgency statute.
Vote: 2/3   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 65852.22 is added to the Government Code, immediately following Section 65852.2, to read:

65852.22.
 (a) Notwithstanding Section 65852.2, a local agency may, by ordinance, provide for the creation of junior accessory dwelling units in single-family residential zones. The ordinance may require a permit to be obtained for the creation of a junior accessory dwelling unit, and shall do all of the following:
(1) Limit the number of junior accessory dwelling units to one per residential lot zoned for single-family residences with a single-family residence already built on the lot.
(2) Require owner-occupancy in the single-family residence in which the junior accessory dwelling unit will be permitted. The owner may reside in either the remaining portion of the structure or the newly created junior accessory dwelling unit. Owner-occupancy shall not be required if the owner is another governmental agency, land trust, or housing organization.
(3) Require the recordation of a deed restriction, which shall run with the land, shall be filed with the permitting agency, and shall include both of the following:
(A) A prohibition on the sale of the junior accessory dwelling unit separate from the sale of the single-family residence, including a statement that the deed restriction may be enforced against future purchasers.
(B) A restriction on the size and attributes of the junior accessory dwelling unit that conforms with this section.
(4) Require a permitted junior accessory dwelling unit to be constructed within the existing walls of the structure, and require the inclusion of an existing bedroom.
(5) Require a permitted junior accessory dwelling to include a separate entrance from the main entrance to the structure, with an interior entry to the main living area. A permitted junior accessory dwelling may include a second interior doorway for sound attenuation.
(6) Require the permitted junior accessory dwelling unit to include an efficiency kitchen, which shall include all of the following:
(A) A sink with a maximum waste line diameter of 1.5 inches.
(B) A cooking facility with appliances that do not require electrical service greater than 120 volts, or natural or propane gas.
(C) A food preparation counter and storage cabinets that are of reasonable size in relation to the size of the junior accessory dwelling unit.
(b) (1) An ordinance shall not require additional parking as a condition to grant a permit.
(2) This subdivision shall not be interpreted to prohibit the requirement of an inspection, including the imposition of a fee for that inspection, to determine whether the junior accessory dwelling unit is in compliance with applicable building standards.
(c) An application for a permit pursuant to this section shall, notwithstanding Section 65901 or 65906 or any local ordinance regulating the issuance of variances or special use permits, be considered ministerially, without discretionary review or a hearing. A permit shall be issued within 120 days of submission of an application for a permit pursuant to this section. A local agency may charge a fee to reimburse the local agency for costs incurred in connection with the issuance of a permit pursuant to this section.
(d) For the purposes of any fire or life protection ordinance or regulation, a junior accessory dwelling unit shall not be considered a separate or new dwelling unit. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a city, county, city and county, or other local public entity from adopting an ordinance or regulation relating to fire and life protection requirements within a single-family residence that contains a junior accessory dwelling unit so long as the ordinance or regulation applies uniformly to all single-family residences within the zone regardless of whether the single-family residence includes a junior accessory dwelling unit or not.
(e) For the purposes of providing service for water, sewer, or power, including a connection fee, a junior accessory dwelling unit shall not be considered a separate or new dwelling unit.
(f) This section shall not be construed to prohibit a local agency from adopting an ordinance or regulation, related to parking or a service or a connection fee for water, sewer, or power, that applies to a single-family residence that contains a junior accessory dwelling unit, so long as that ordinance or regulation applies uniformly to all single-family residences regardless of whether the single-family residence includes a junior accessory dwelling unit.
(g) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Junior accessory dwelling unit” means a unit that is no more than 500 square feet in size and contained entirely within an existing single-family structure. A junior accessory dwelling unit may include separate sanitation facilities, or may share sanitation facilities with the existing structure.
(2) “Local agency” means a city, county, or city and county, whether general law or chartered.

SEC. 2.

 This act is an urgency statute necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety within the meaning of Article IV of the Constitution and shall go into immediate effect. The facts constituting the necessity are:
In order to allow local jurisdictions the ability to promulgate ordinances that create secure income for homeowners and secure housing for renters, at the earliest possible time, it is necessary for this act to take effect immediately.