Compare Versions

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-150 State parks: armed services: fee waiver.(2013-2014)



Current Version: 10/10/13 - Chaptered        


AB150:v92#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 150
CHAPTER 688

An act to add Section 5011.6 to the Public Resources Code, relating to state parks.

[ Approved by Governor  October 10, 2013. Filed with Secretary of State  October 10, 2013. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 150, Olsen. State parks: armed services: fee waiver.
Existing law requires certain veterans of a war in which the United States is or has been engaged, upon application and presentation to the Department of Parks and Recreation of certain proof, including proof of a disability or proof of being held captive as a prisoner of war, to be issued a pass entitling the bearer use of all facilities, including boat launching facilities, in units of the state park system.
This bill would authorize the department to offer a veteran, as defined, or current active duty or reserve military personnel for the United States Armed Forces or the National Guard of any state, a reduced fee or free day use of the California state parks, as provided, on Memorial Day and Veterans Day if certain conditions are met, including that proper proof is supplied.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 5011.6 is added to the Public Resources Code, to read:

5011.6.
 The department may offer a reduced fee or free day use of any unit of the state park that is operated by the state and accessible with a vehicle day use annual pass, as those parks are listed on the department’s Internet Web site, to a veteran, as defined in Section 980 of the Military and Veterans Code, or active duty or reserve military personnel for the United States Armed Forces or the National Guard of any state, on Memorial Day and Veterans Day if the veteran can provide proof of current military identification, or proof of discharge under conditions other than dishonorable or bad conduct, or the active duty or reserve military personnel of the Armed Forces or the National Guard can provide current military identification.