Bill Text


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-593 Pupil instruction: independent study.(2021-2022)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/18/2021 09:00 PM
SB593:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2021–2022 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 593


Introduced by Senator Glazer

February 18, 2021


An act to amend Sections 51747.3 and 51747.5 of the Education Code, relating to pupil instruction.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 593, as introduced, Glazer. Pupil instruction: independent study.
Existing law authorizes a school district, charter school, or county office of education to provide independent study courses for pupils enrolled in kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, in accordance with prescribed conditions. Existing law prohibits a local educational agency, including, but not limited to, a charter school, from claiming state funding for the independent study of a pupil, whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the agency has provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or the pupil’s parent or guardian that the agency does not provide to pupils who attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians. Existing law prohibits a charter school from claiming state funding for the independent study of a pupil, whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the charter school has provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or the pupil’s parent or guardian that a school district could not legally provide to a similarly situated pupil of the school district or to the pupil’s parent or guardian. Existing law authorizes school districts, charter schools, and county offices of education to claim apportionment credit for independent study only to the extent of the time value of pupil work product, as personally judged in each instance by a certificated teacher. Under existing law school districts, charter schools, and county offices of education are not required to sign and date pupil work product when assessing their time value of pupil work product for apportionment purposes.
This bill would state the intent of the Legislature to enact future legislation that would augment and strengthen independent study programs to include proven best practices in independent study relating to the use of public funds, teacher oversight responsibilities, and policies and relationships with independent contractors that are used to enhance and supplement instructional choices and options for independent study pupils. The bill would also make nonsubstantive changes to the above-described provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 It is the intent of the Legislature to enact future legislation that would augment and strengthen independent study programs to include proven best practices in independent study relating to the use of public funds, teacher oversight responsibilities, and policies and relationships with independent contractors that are used to enhance and supplement instructional choices and options for independent study pupils.

SEC. 2.

 Section 51747.3 of the Education Code is amended to read:

51747.3.
 (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a local educational agency, including, but not limited to, a charter school, may not claim state funding for the independent study of a pupil, whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the local educational agency has provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or his or her the pupil’s parent or guardian that the local educational agency does not provide to pupils who attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians. A charter school may not claim state funding for the independent study of a pupil, whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the charter school has provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or his or her the pupil’s parent or guardian that a school district could not legally provide to a similarly situated pupil of the school district, district or to his or her the pupil’s parent or guardian.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 47605 or any other law, community school and independent study average daily attendance shall be claimed by school districts, county superintendents of schools, and charter schools only for pupils who are residents of the county in which the apportionment claim is reported, or who are residents of a county immediately adjacent to the county in which the apportionment claim is reported.
(c) The Superintendent shall not apportion funds for reported average daily attendance, through full-time independent study, of pupils who are enrolled in school pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 48204.
(d) In conformity with Provisions 25 and 28 of Item 6110–101–001 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 1992, this section is applicable applies to average daily attendance reported for apportionment purposes beginning July 1, 1992. The provisions of this section are not subject to waiver by the state board, by the Superintendent, or under any provision of Part 26.8 (commencing with Section 47600).

SEC. 3.

 Section 51747.5 of the Education Code is amended to read:

51747.5.
 (a) The independent study by each pupil shall be coordinated, evaluated, and, notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 46300, shall be under the general supervision of an employee of the school district, charter school, or county office of education who possesses a valid certification document pursuant to Section 44865 or an emergency credential pursuant to Section 44300, registered as required by law.
(b) School districts, charter schools, and county offices A school district, charter school, or county office of education may claim apportionment credit for independent study only to the extent of the time value of pupil work products, product, as personally judged in each instance by a certificated teacher.
(c) For purposes of this section, school districts, charter schools, and county offices a school district, charter school, or county office of education shall not be required to sign and date pupil work products product when assessing the time value of pupil work products product for apportionment purposes.