Bill Text


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-591 Senior citizens: intergenerational housing developments.(2021-2022)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/18/2021 09:00 PM
SB591:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2021–2022 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 591


Introduced by Senator Becker

February 18, 2021


An act to amend Section 51.3 of, and to add Section 51.3.5 to, the Civil Code, relating to civil law.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 591, as introduced, Becker. Senior citizens: intergenerational housing developments.
Existing law requires the covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents or written policy of a senior citizen housing development to set forth the limitations on occupancy, residency, or use on the basis of age. Existing law requires that the limitations on age require, at a minimum, that the persons commencing any occupancy of a dwelling unit include a senior citizen who intends to reside in the unit as their primary residence on a permanent basis. Existing law defines “senior citizen housing development” for these purposes as a residential development for senior citizens that has at least 35 dwelling units. Existing law defines “qualifying resident” or “senior citizen” to mean a person 62 years of age or older, or 55 years of age or older in a senior citizen housing development.
This bill would, among other things, permit the covenants, conditions, and restrictions to permit the establishment of an intergenerational housing development that includes senior citizens along with caregivers and transition age youths. The bill would define, among other terms, “senior citizen” to mean a person 55 years of age or older for these purposes. The bill would permit the establishment of an intergenerational housing development if (1) at least 80 percent of the occupied dwelling units are occupied by at least one senior citizen, as specified, and up to 20 percent of the occupied dwelling units are occupied by at least one caregiver or transition age youth, as defined, and (2) the development is an affordable rental housing development, as defined, and has received an allocation of low-income housing tax credits from the California Tax Credit Allocation Committee.
This bill would prohibit a housing facility or community from evicting or terminating the lease of a family with children in order to comply with the requirement that at least 80 percent of the occupied units be occupied by at least one senior citizen.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a) A growing body of scientific research has linked social isolation and loneliness in seniors to higher risks for a variety of physical and mental conditions, including, but not limited to, high blood pressure, heart disease, obesity, a weakened immune system, anxiety, depression, cognitive decline, Alzheimer’s disease, and even death.
(b) Intergenerational housing decreases the health risks of social isolation and loneliness by surrounding seniors in communities with families and giving seniors structured opportunities to benefit from, and contribute to, the lives of young people. According to research conducted by the Eisner Foundation, nonmedical benefits of intergenerational housing for seniors also include improved mood and self-esteem, increased skills and knowledge, specifically around technology and culture, increased exercise, access to practical assistance in the form of help with chores and errands, and improved perception of young people.
(c) Intergenerational housing has been successful at the award-winning Treehouse Easthampton community which combines seniors with foster families in western Massachusetts. Outcome data for this community over 11 years showcases the remarkable impact on the lives of youth.
(d) Additional benefits of intergenerational housing for youth, according to research conducted by the Eisner Foundation, include improved social skills, increased emotional support, increased self-esteem, increased school attendance, increased knowledge and perspective of the past, and improved perception of elders.
(e) The purpose of this act is to facilitate the establishment of intergenerational housing developments in California.

SEC. 2.

 Section 51.3 of the Civil Code is amended to read:

51.3.
 (a) The Legislature finds and declares that this section is essential to establish and preserve specially designed accessible housing for senior citizens. There are senior citizens who need special living environments and services, and find that there is an inadequate supply of this type of housing in the state.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) “Qualifying resident” or “senior citizen” means a person 62 years of age or older, or 55 years of age or older in a senior citizen housing development.
(2) “Qualified permanent resident” means a person who meets both of the following requirements:
(A) Was residing with the qualifying resident or senior citizen prior to the death, hospitalization, or other prolonged absence of, or the dissolution of marriage with, the qualifying resident or senior citizen.
(B) Was 45 years of age or older, or was a spouse, cohabitant, or person providing primary physical or economic support to the qualifying resident or senior citizen.
(3) “Qualified permanent resident” also means a disabled person or person with a disabling illness or injury who is a child or grandchild of the senior citizen or a qualified permanent resident as defined in paragraph (2) who needs to live with the senior citizen or qualified permanent resident because of the disabling condition, illness, or injury. For purposes of this section, “disabled” means a person who has a disability as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 54. A “disabling injury or illness” means an illness or injury which that results in a condition meeting the definition of disability set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 54.
(A) For any person who is a qualified permanent resident under this paragraph whose disabling condition ends, the owner, board of directors, or other governing body may require the formerly disabled resident to cease residing in the development upon receipt of six months’ written notice; provided, however, that the owner, board of directors, or other governing body may allow the person to remain a resident for up to one year after the disabling condition ends.
(B) The owner, board of directors, or other governing body of the senior citizen housing development may take action to prohibit or terminate occupancy by a person who is a qualified permanent resident under this paragraph if the owner, board of directors, or other governing body finds, based on credible and objective evidence, that the person is likely to pose a significant threat to the health or safety of others that cannot be ameliorated by means of a reasonable accommodation; provided, however, that the action to prohibit or terminate the occupancy may be taken only after doing both of the following:
(i) Providing reasonable notice to and an opportunity to be heard for the disabled person whose occupancy is being challenged, and reasonable notice to the coresident parent or grandparent of that person.
(ii) Giving due consideration to the relevant, credible, and objective information provided in the hearing. The evidence shall be taken and held in a confidential manner, pursuant to a closed session, by the owner, board of directors, or other governing body in order to preserve the privacy of the affected persons.
The affected persons shall be entitled to have present at the hearing an attorney or any other person authorized by them to speak on their behalf or to assist them in the matter.
(4) “Senior citizen housing development” means a residential development developed, substantially rehabilitated, or substantially renovated for, senior citizens that has at least 35 dwelling units. Any senior citizen housing development which that is required to obtain a public report under Section 11010 of the Business and Professions Code and which that submits its application for a public report after July 1, 2001, shall be required to have been issued a public report as a senior citizen housing development under Section 11010.05 of the Business and Professions Code. No housing development constructed prior to January 1, 1985, shall fail to qualify as a senior citizen housing development because it was not originally developed or put to use for occupancy by senior citizens.
(5) “Dwelling unit” or “housing” means any residential accommodation other than a mobilehome.
(6) “Cohabitant” refers to persons who live together as spouses or persons who are domestic partners within the meaning of Section 297 of the Family Code.
(7) “Permitted health care resident” means a person hired to provide live-in, long-term, or terminal health care to a qualifying resident, or a family member of the qualifying resident providing that care. For the purposes of this section, the care provided by a permitted health care resident must be substantial in nature and must provide either assistance with necessary daily activities or medical treatment, or both.
A permitted health care resident shall be entitled to continue his or her their occupancy, residency, or use of the dwelling unit as a permitted resident in the absence of the senior citizen from the dwelling unit only if both of the following are applicable:
(A) The senior citizen became absent from the dwelling unit due to hospitalization or other necessary medical treatment and expects to return to his or her their residence within 90 days from the date the absence began.
(B) The absent senior citizen or an authorized person acting for the senior citizen submits a written request to the owner, board of directors, or governing board stating that the senior citizen desires that the permitted health care resident be allowed to remain in order to be present when the senior citizen returns to reside in the development.
Upon written request by the senior citizen or an authorized person acting for the senior citizen, the owner, board of directors, or governing board shall have the discretion to allow a permitted health care resident to remain for a time period longer than 90 days from the date that the senior citizen’s absence began, if it appears that the senior citizen will return within a period of time not to exceed an additional 90 days.
(c) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions and other documents or written policy shall set forth the limitations on occupancy, residency, or use on the basis of age. Any such limitation shall not be more exclusive than to require that one person in residence in each dwelling unit may be required to be a senior citizen and that each other resident in the same dwelling unit may be required to be a qualified permanent resident, a permitted health care resident, or a person under 55 years of age whose occupancy is permitted under subdivision (h) of this section or under subdivision (b) of Section 51.4. That limitation may be less exclusive, but shall at least require that the persons commencing any occupancy of a dwelling unit include a senior citizen who intends to reside in the unit as his or her their primary residence on a permanent basis. basis, unless the dwelling units are established as an intergenerational housing development that includes senior citizens along with caregivers and transition age youths pursuant to Section 51.3.5. The application of the rules set forth in this subdivision regarding limitations on occupancy may result in less than all of the dwellings being actually occupied by a senior citizen.
(d) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents or written policy shall permit temporary residency, as a guest of a senior citizen or qualified permanent resident, by a person of less than 55 years of age for periods of time, not less than 60 days in any year, that are specified in the covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents or written policy.
(e) Upon the death or dissolution of marriage, or upon hospitalization, or other prolonged absence of the qualifying resident, any qualified permanent resident shall be entitled to continue his or her their occupancy, residency, or use of the dwelling unit as a permitted resident. This subdivision shall not apply to a permitted health care resident.
(f) The condominium, stock cooperative, limited-equity housing cooperative, planned development, or multiple-family residential rental property shall have been developed for, and initially been put to use as, housing for senior citizens, or shall have been substantially rehabilitated or renovated for, and immediately afterward put to use as, housing for senior citizens, as provided in this section; provided, however, that no housing development constructed prior to January 1, 1985, shall fail to qualify as a senior citizen housing development because it was not originally developed for or originally put to use for occupancy by senior citizens.
(g) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents or written policies applicable to any condominium, stock cooperative, limited-equity housing cooperative, planned development, or multiple-family residential property that contained age restrictions on January 1, 1984, shall be enforceable only to the extent permitted by this section, notwithstanding lower age restrictions contained in those documents or policies.
(h) Any person who has the right to reside in, occupy, or use the housing or an unimproved lot subject to this section on January 1, 1985, shall not be deprived of the right to continue that residency, occupancy, or use as the result of the enactment of this section.
(i) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents or written policy of the senior citizen housing development shall permit the occupancy of a dwelling unit by a permitted health care resident during any period that the person is actually providing live-in, long-term, or hospice health care to a qualifying resident for compensation. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “for compensation” shall include provisions of lodging and food in exchange for care.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this This section shall not apply to the County of Riverside.

SEC. 3.

 Section 51.3.5 is added to the Civil Code, to read:

51.3.5.
 (a) Notwithstanding any law, an intergenerational housing development may be established to provide intergenerational housing consisting of units for senior citizens, caregivers, or transition age youths if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) (A)  At least 80 percent of the occupied dwelling units are occupied by at least one senior citizen. This requirement shall commence when at least 25 percent of the units are occupied. A dwelling unit is occupied by at least one senior citizen if, on the date the exemption for housing designed for intergenerational housing is claimed, one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(i) At least one occupant of the dwelling unit is a senior citizen.
(ii) If the dwelling unit is temporarily vacant, at least one of the occupants immediately prior to the date on which the unit was temporarily vacated was a senior citizen.
(B) Up to 20 percent of the occupied dwelling units are occupied by at least one caregiver or transition age youth. A dwelling unit is occupied by at least one caregiver or transition age youth if, on the date the exemption for housing designed for intergenerational housing is claimed, one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(i) At least one occupant of the dwelling unit is a caregiver or transition age youth.
(ii) If the dwelling unit is temporarily vacant, at least one of the occupants immediately prior to the date on which the unit was temporarily vacant was a caregiver or transition age youth.
(2) The development is an affordable rental housing development, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 50675.2 of the Health and Safety Code, with affordable rent, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 50675.2 of the Health and Safety Code, and has received an allocation of low-income housing tax credits from the California Tax Credit Allocation Committee.
(3) (A) If a unit ceases to house a caregiver or transition age youth, as defined in subdivision (b), the owner, board of directors, or other governing body may require, at their discretion, the household in that unit to cease residing in the development upon receipt of a minimum of six months written notice, so that the unit may be made available to a qualifying caregiver or transition age youth. This action shall not constitute a violation of Article 2 of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 12955) of Part 2.8 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code (California Fair Employment and Housing Act).
(B) The housing facility or community shall not evict or terminate the lease of a family with children in order to comply with the requirement that at least 80 percent of the occupied units be occupied by at least one senior citizen.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Caregiver” means a person responsible for meeting the daily care needs of a current or former foster child or youth who resides with them. Current or former foster child or youth includes a child or youth who has been adjudged a ward or dependent of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300, 601, or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and is served by a county child welfare agency or probation department, and a child or youth who has exited foster care to reunification, guardianship, or adoption.
(2) “Senior citizen” means a person 55 years of age or older.
(3) “Transition age youth” means a person who is 18 to 24 years of age, inclusive, and who is any of the following:
(A) A current or former foster youth who has been adjudged a ward or dependent of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300, 601, or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(B)  A homeless youth or former homeless youth, who has met the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act of 1987 definition of “homeless children and youths,” as that term is defined in Section 11434a of Title 42 of the United States Code.
(C) A youth who has been involved in the juvenile justice system.