Bill Text


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1543 Counties: parks: abandonment.(2021-2022)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/20/2021 04:00 AM
AB1543:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2021–2022 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1543


Introduced by Assembly Member Bloom

February 19, 2021


An act to amend Section 25581 of the Government Code, relating to local government.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1543, as introduced, Bloom. Counties: parks: abandonment.
Existing law, the County Park Abandonment Law of 1959, authorizes the board of supervisors of a county to abandon all or a portion of a park and sell the land or use the land for other county purposes if it finds that the park is not appropriate, convenient, or necessary for park purposes.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to these provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 25581 of the Government Code is amended to read:

25581.
 (a) The board of supervisors of any county may abandon all or any portion of a park dedicated to the county for park purposes or acquired by the county by deed limiting its use to park purposes, and may sell the land comprising it pursuant to this article or use the land for other county purposes, if it finds that all of the park, where all is to be abandoned, or the portion to be abandoned is not being used by the public for park purposes and that all of said the park, or the portion to be abandoned if less than all, is not appropriate, convenient convenient, or necessary for park purposes.

The

(b) The transfer of a park or any portion thereof by the county to any city or district of the county, whether by lease or conveyance, shall not be deemed to be an abandonment of park purposes under this article if such the lease or conveyance is expressly made subject to the condition that the property transferred be used only for park purposes.