Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1720 Common interest developments: meetings.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1720:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 04, 2016

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2015–2016 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1720


Introduced by Assembly Member Wagner

January 27, 2016


An act to amend Section 4925 of the Civil Code, relating to common interest developments.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1720, as amended, Wagner. Common interest developments: meetings.
Existing law requires an association managing a common interest development to provide notice of the time and place of a board meeting and authorizes any member of the association to attend board meetings, except when the board adjourns to, or meets solely in, executive session. Existing law also requires the board to permit any member to speak at any meeting, except for executive session meetings.
This bill would require the board to permit an attorney who a person that represents a member to attend board meetings, and would require written notice to be given, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 4925 of the Civil Code is amended to read:

4925.
 (a) A member may attend board meetings, except when the board adjourns to, or meets solely in, executive session. As specified in subdivision (b) of Section 4090, a member of the association shall be entitled to attend a teleconference meeting or the portion of a teleconference meeting that is open to members, and that meeting or portion of the meeting shall be audible to the members in a location specified in the notice of the meeting.
(b) The board shall permit the member to speak at any meeting of the association or the board, except for meetings of the board held in executive session. A reasonable time limit for all members of the association to speak to the board or before a meeting of the association shall be established by the board.
(c) The board shall permit an attorney who a person who represents a member to attend any board meeting that the member is permitted to attend, regardless of whether the member attends. Where possible, the The member shall give the board at least 48 hours advance written notice that his or her attorney a person representing the member will attend the board meeting.