PART 21. OIL SEVERANCE TAX LAW
[…] Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, moneys in the fund are continuously appropriated, without regard to fiscal year, to the California Higher Education Endowment Corporation established by Section 99502 of the Education Code.(b) (1) Revenues, less refunds, derived pursuant to Section 42310 for deposit in the California Higher Education Fund pursuant to this section shall be deemed
“General Fund revenues” and “General Fund proceeds of taxes” for purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI.
(2) Moneys allocated to the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges pursuant to Section 99512 of the Education Code shall be deemed “moneys to be applied by the state for the support of school districts and community college districts” for purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI.
(c)Any local property tax reductions that may result from the imposition of the tax by this part shall be reimbursed from the revenues received from the imposition of the tax.