Bill Text


Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-1107 Mobilehome parks: disabled accommodations and caregivers.(2007-2008)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB1107:v93#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 1107
CHAPTER 170

An act to amend Sections 798.34 and 799.9 of, and to add Sections 798.29.6 and 799.11 to, the Civil Code, relating to mobilehome parks.

[ Approved by Governor  July 22, 2008. Filed with Secretary of State  July 22, 2008. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1107, Correa. Mobilehome parks: disabled accommodations and caregivers.
The Mobilehome Residency Law governs residency in mobilehome parks and includes provisions that are applicable to those who have an ownership interest in a subdivision, cooperative, or condominium for mobilehomes, or a resident-owned mobilehome park, as specified. Among other things, these provisions set forth the rights of residents and homeowners regarding the use of the property.
This bill would require the management of a mobilehome park to permit a homeowner or resident to install accommodations for the disabled on the home or the site, lot, or space on which the mobilehome is located, under specified conditions. The bill would authorize the management to require that the accommodations installed be removed by the current homeowner at the time the home is removed from the park or pursuant to a written agreement prior to the completion of the resale of the home, as specified. The bill would specify that these provisions are not exclusive.
Existing law authorizes a homeowner who is 55 years of age or older and has a tenancy in a mobilehome park under a rental agreement to share his or her mobilehome with any person over 18 years of age if that person is providing live-in health care or live-in supportive care to the homeowner pursuant to a written treatment plan prepared by the homeowner’s physician, and prohibits the management of the mobilehome park from charging a fee for that person. A similar provision applies if the homeowner has an ownership interest in a subdivision, cooperative, or condominium for mobilehomes, or a resident-owned mobilehome park in which the homeowner’s mobilehome is located and a person provides live-in health care, live-in supportive care, or supervision to the homeowner. The person providing care or supervision does not have rights of tenancy in the mobilehome park.
This bill would expand those provisions to apply to any homeowner without regard to age.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 798.29.6 is added to the Civil Code, to read:

798.29.6.
 The management shall not prohibit a homeowner or resident from installing accommodations for the disabled on the home or the site, lot, or space on which the mobilehome is located, including, but not limited to, ramps or handrails on the outside of the home, as long as the installation of those facilities complies with code, as determined by an enforcement agency, and those facilities are installed pursuant to a permit, if required for the installation, issued by the enforcement agency. The management may require that the accommodations installed pursuant to this section be removed by the current homeowner at the time the mobilehome is removed from the park or pursuant to a written agreement between the current homeowner and the management prior to the completion of the resale of the mobilehome in place in the park. This section is not exclusive and shall not be construed to condition, affect, or supersede any other provision of law or regulation relating to accessibility or accommodations for the disabled.

SEC. 2.

 Section 798.34 of the Civil Code is amended to read:

798.34.
 (a) A homeowner shall not be charged a fee for a guest who does not stay with him or her for more than a total of 20 consecutive days or a total of 30 days in a calendar year. A person who is a guest, as described in this subdivision, shall not be required to register with the management.
(b) A homeowner who is living alone and who wishes to share his or her mobilehome with one person may do so, and a fee shall not be imposed by management for that person. The person shall be considered a guest of the homeowner and any agreement between the homeowner and the person shall not change the terms and conditions of the rental agreement between management and the homeowner. The guest shall comply with the provisions of the rules and regulations of the mobilehome park.
(c) A homeowner may share his or her mobilehome with any person over 18 years of age if that person is providing live-in health care or live-in supportive care to the homeowner pursuant to a written treatment plan prepared by the homeowner’s physician. A fee shall not be charged by management for that person. That person shall have no rights of tenancy in the park, and any agreement between the homeowner and the person shall not change the terms and conditions of the rental agreement between management and the homeowner. That person shall comply with the rules and regulations of the mobilehome park.
(d) A senior homeowner who resides in a mobilehome park that has implemented rules or regulations limiting residency based on age requirements for housing for older persons, pursuant to Section 798.76, may share his or her mobilehome with any person over 18 years of age if this person is a parent, sibling, child, or grandchild of the senior homeowner and requires live-in health care, live-in supportive care, or supervision pursuant to a written treatment plan prepared by a physician and surgeon. Management may not charge a fee for this person. Any agreement between the senior homeowner and this person shall not change the terms and conditions of the rental agreement between management and the senior homeowner. Unless otherwise agreed upon, park management shall not be required to manage, supervise, or provide for this person’s care during his or her stay in the mobilehome park. This person shall have no rights of tenancy in the park, but shall comply with the rules and regulations of the mobilehome park. A violation of the mobilehome park rules and regulations by this person shall be deemed a violation of the rules and regulations by the homeowner pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 798.56. As used in this subdivision, “senior homeowner” means a homeowner who is 55 years of age or older.

SEC. 3.

 Section 799.9 of the Civil Code is amended to read:

799.9.
 (a) A homeowner may share his or her mobilehome with any person 18 years of age or older if that person is providing live-in health care, live-in supportive care, or supervision to the homeowner pursuant to a written treatment plan prepared by a physician and surgeon. A fee shall not be charged by management for that person. That person shall have no rights of tenancy in, and shall comply with the rules and regulations of, the subdivision, cooperative, or condominium for mobilehomes, or resident-owned mobilehome park.
(b) A senior homeowner who resides in a subdivision, cooperative, or condominium for mobilehomes, or a resident-owned mobilehome park, that has implemented rules or regulations limiting residency based on age requirements for housing for older persons, pursuant to Section 799.5, may share his or her mobilehome with any person 18 years of age or older if this person is a parent, sibling, child, or grandchild of the senior homeowner and requires live-in health care, live-in supportive care, or supervision pursuant to a written treatment plan prepared by a physician and surgeon. A fee shall not be charged by management for that person. Unless otherwise agreed upon, the management shall not be required to manage, supervise, or provide for this person’s care during his or her stay in the subdivision, cooperative, or condominium for mobilehomes, or resident-owned mobilehome park. That person shall have no rights of tenancy in, and shall comply with the rules and regulations of, the subdivision, cooperative, or condominium for mobilehomes, or resident-owned mobilehome park. As used in this subdivision, “senior homeowner” means a homeowner or resident who is 55 years of age or older.

SEC. 4.

 Section 799.11 is added to the Civil Code, to read:

799.11.
 The ownership or management shall not prohibit a homeowner or resident from installing accommodations for the disabled on the home or the site, lot, or space on which the mobilehome is located, including, but not limited to, ramps or handrails on the outside of the home, as long as the installation of those facilities complies with code, as determined by an enforcement agency, and those facilities are installed pursuant to a permit, if required for the installation, issued by the enforcement agency. The management may require that the accommodations installed pursuant to this section be removed by the current homeowner at the time the mobilehome is removed from the park or pursuant to a written agreement between the current homeowner and the management prior to the completion of the resale of the mobilehome in place in the park. This section is not exclusive and shall not be construed to condition, affect, or supersede any other provision of law or regulation relating to accessibility or accommodation for the disabled.