Bill Text
[…] This bill would also make technical, nonsubstantive changes with respect to these provisions and other related provisions.
The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.
This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this act for a specified reason.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: YES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 41204.1 of the Education Code, as amended by Chapter 1111 of the Statutes of 1996, is amended to read:

41204.1.
 (a) (1) Pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 41204, the Director of Finance shall annually adjust “the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in the 1986–87 fiscal year,” for purposes of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, to reflect those property tax revenue allocation modifications required by the amendments made to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 95) of Part 0.5 of