Bill Text
[…] (b) In addition to the notice required by subdivision (a), a licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed premises, in block letters not less than one inch in height, an additional notice, including but not limited to, a notice provided by a suicide prevention program, containing the following statement:
“IF YOU OR SOMEONE YOU KNOW IS CONTEMPLATING SUICIDE, PLEASE CALL THE NATIONAL SUICIDE PREVENTION LIFELINE AT 1-800-273-TALK (8255).”
(c) This section shall become operative on June 1, 2020.

SEC. 9.3.

 Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

26835.
 (a) A licensee shall conspicuously post within the licensed premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one inch in height:
(1) “FIREARMS MUST BE HANDLED RESPONSIBLY AND SECURELY STORED TO PREVENT ACCESS BY CHILDREN AND OTHER UNAUTHORIZED USERS. CALIFORNIA HAS STRICT LAWS PERTAINING TO FIREARMS, AND YOU MAY BE FINED OR IMPRISONED IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THEM. VISIT THE WEBSITE OF THE CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY GENERAL AT HTTPS://OAG.CA.GOV/FIREARMS FOR INFORMATION ON FIREARM LAWS APPLICABLE TO YOU AND HOW YOU CAN COMPLY.”