Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-609 Beer manufacturers: sale of draught beer.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/14/2019 09:00 PM
AB609:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2019–2020 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 609


Introduced by Assembly Member Levine

February 14, 2019


An act to amend Section 25613 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to alcoholic beverages.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 609, as introduced, Levine. Beer manufacturers: sale of draught beer.
Existing law requires any on-sale retail licensee that gives, sells, or otherwise dispenses draught beer to include specified information regarding the beer upon the faucet, spigot, or outlet from which the beer is drawn or in the place of service or consumption, as provided.
This bill would exempt from these requirements licensed premises operated by licensed beer manufacturers.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 25613 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

25613.
 Every holder of an (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an on-sale retail license who that gives, sells, or otherwise dispenses any draught beer shall, upon the faucet, spigot, or outlet from which the beer is drawn, attach and keep posted a clear and legible notice, placard, or marker which shall in the English language indicate and declare the name or brand adopted by the manufacturer of the draught beer so given, sold, or dispensed by the licensee. If the faucet, spigot, or other drawing device is in a location not within the room of the place of service and consumption of the beer, there shall also be kept posted a similar notice, placard, or marker in the place of service and consumption of the beer which shall truthfully state and indicate only the kinds and brands of draught beer actually on sale in the premises of the on-sale licensee.
(b) This section shall not apply to any licensed premises operated by a licensed beer manufacturer.