Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2825 Surplus state property.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/20/2020 09:00 PM
AB2825:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2019–2020 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2825


Introduced by Assembly Member Petrie-Norris

February 20, 2020


An act to amend Section 11011.5 of the Government Code, relating to surplus state property.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2825, as introduced, Petrie-Norris. Surplus state property.
Existing law prescribes a process for the disposition of surplus state property, which includes a requirement for the Department of General Services to determine whether or not the land is needed by any other state agency before any sale or disposition of that land. If no state or other public entity seeks to obtain title of specific surplus state-owned property, existing law permits a state agency that is authorized to sell the property to hire a licensed real estate broker, as provided.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to those provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 11011.5 of the Government Code is amended to read:

11011.5.
 (a) If no state or other public entity seeks to obtain title to specific surplus state-owned real property, a state agency authorized to sell that property, except property acquired for state highway purposes, may, with the approval of the Department of General Services, employ a licensed real estate broker who is local with respect to that property for a negotiated commission not to exceed reasonable and customary brokerage commissions applicable to similar privately owned properties in the area in connection with that sale and pay the amount of commission earned by the broker. The commission shall be paid only out of the proceeds of the sale before the proceeds are remitted to the State Treasury. The Director of General Services shall only employ the services of a broker only if the director determines that the employment of a broker to sell the property would result in a cost savings to the state. Any state properties sold through the services of a broker shall be reported, along with a comparison of the estimated cost savings obtained through the use of a broker, in the annual surplus property report to the Legislature required pursuant to Section 11011.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, the state’s selection for the professional services of a licensed real estate broker shall be made on the basis of the all of the following bases:
(A) The location of the property, the property.
(B) The broker’s demonstration of knowledge of the local real estate market and success in selling real property in the local market, and on demonstrated market.
(C) Demonstrated competence and the professional qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance of the services required. To
(2) To implement this selection method, the state shall adopt specific criteria to determine the competence and qualification for the services to be performed and to evaluate the customary brokerage commission to be charged based on services in the area.