Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1051 Teacher credentialing: spouses of active duty members of the Armed Forces: expedited application process.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/16/2017 09:00 PM
AB1051:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1051


Introduced by Assembly Member Chávez

February 16, 2017


An act to add Section 44343.5 to the Education Code, relating to teacher credentialing.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1051, as introduced, Chávez. Teacher credentialing: spouses of active duty members of the Armed Forces: expedited application process.
Existing law requires the Commission on Teacher Credentialing to, among other duties, establish standards for the issuance and renewal of credentials, certificates, and permits.
This bill would require the commission to grant or deny an application for a credential within 14 days of the date that the commission received the application if the applicant supplies the commission with evidence that the applicant is married to, or in a domestic partnership or other legal union with, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is assigned to a duty station in this state, as provided, and holds a valid teaching credential in another state, district, or territory of the United States.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 44343.5 is added to the Education Code, to read:

44343.5.
 The commission shall grant or deny an application for a credential within 14 days of the date that the commission received the application if the applicant does both of the following:
(a) Supplies the commission with evidence that the applicant is married to, or in a domestic partnership or other legal union with, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is assigned to a duty station in this state under official active duty military orders.
(b) Holds a valid teaching credential in another state, district, or territory of the United States.