Bill Text
[…] 25270.
 Every person reporting a lost or stolen firearm pursuant to Section 25250 shall report the make, model, and serial number of the firearm, if known by the person.

25280.
 This division does not preclude or preempt a local ordinance that imposes additional penalties or requirements in regard to reporting the theft or loss of a firearm.

SEC. 3.

 Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

26835.
 A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one inch in height:
(a) “IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT AND USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR DEATH, OR CARRIES IT TO A PUBLIC PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU STORED THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED THE FIREARM WITH A LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING.”