Bill Text
[…] (c) Funds deposited into the California Tobacco Tax Act of 2015 Fund may be placed into the Pooled Money Investment Account for investment only, and interest earned shall be credited to the fund and deposited, apportioned, and expended only in accordance with this article and its purposes.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, the taxes imposed by this article and the revenue derived therefrom, including investment interest, shall not be considered to be part of the General Fund, as that term is used in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 16300) of Part 2 of Division 4 of the Government Code, shall not be considered General Fund revenue for purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, and its implementing statutes, and shall not be considered “moneys to be applied by the state for the support of school districts and community college districts” pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, and its implementing statutes.