Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-1448 Department of Consumer Affairs.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB1448:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2015–2016 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 1448


Introduced by Senator Glazer

February 19, 2016


An act to amend Section 101.7 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to consumer affairs.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1448, as introduced, Glazer. Department of Consumer Affairs.
Under existing law, the Department of Consumer Affairs is under the control of the Director of Consumer Affairs and comprised of various boards, bureaus, commissions, committees, and similarly constituted agencies that license and regulate the practice of various professions and vocations. Existing law requires the boards to meet at least 3 times each calendar year, with at least one of those meetings occurring in northern California and at least one of those meetings occurring in southern California. Existing law authorizes the director to exempt any board from the requirement for good cause, and to call for a special meeting when a board is not fulfilling its duties. Existing law requires all of the department’s agencies, including the boards, to hold public meetings and provide public notice of a meeting. Existing law requires each of these agencies to offer a person requesting to receive notice of a meeting the option to receive that notice by regular mail, email, or both regular mail and email. Existing law requires an agency that intends to Web cast a meeting to provide notice of intent to Web cast the meeting.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to these provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 101.7 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

101.7.
 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, boards shall meet at least three times each calendar year. Boards shall meet at least once each calendar year in northern California and once each calendar year in southern California in order to facilitate participation by the public and its licensees.
(b) The director director, at his or her discretion discretion, may exempt any board from the requirement in subdivision (a) upon a showing of good cause that the board is not able to meet at least three times in a calendar year.
(c) The director may call for a special meeting of the board when a board is not fulfilling its duties.
(d) An agency within the department that is required to provide a written notice pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11125 of the Government Code, Code may provide that notice by regular mail, email, or by both regular mail and email. An agency shall give a person who requests a notice the option of receiving the notice by regular mail, email, or by both regular mail and email. The agency shall comply with the requester’s chosen form or forms of notice.
(e) An agency that plans to Web cast a meeting shall include in the meeting notice required pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11125 of the Government Code a statement of the board’s intent to Web cast the meeting. An agency may Web cast a meeting even if the agency fails to include that statement of intent in the notice.