Bill Text

Bill Information


Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-932 Cellular telephones: notice requirement.(2011-2012)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB932:v97#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Senate  May 17, 2011
Amended  IN  Senate  April 25, 2011

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 932


Introduced  by  Senator Leno

February 18, 2011


An act to add Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 108670) to Part 3 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to product safety.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 932, as amended, Leno. Cellular telephones: notice requirement.
Existing law regulates the labeling requirements for various consumer products.
This bill would require a specified notice relating to radiofrequency energy emitted by a cellular telephone to be prominently displayed by the retailer of the cellular telephone in California immediately adjacent to the displayed purchase price at the physical retail location and on the retailer’s Internet Web sites, and on the cellular telephone’s exterior packaging or on a label attached to that exterior packaging.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 108670) is added to Part 3 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code, to read:
CHAPTER  5.5. Cellular Telephones

108670.
 (a) A retailer of a cellular telephone in California shall prominently display the notice in subdivision (b) as follows:
(1) Immediately adjacent to the displayed purchase price at the retailer’s physical locations and on the retailer’s Internet Web sites.
(2) On the exterior of the cellular telephone’s packaging or on a label attached to the cellular telephone’s exterior packaging.
(b) The following notice shall be clearly printed:

“This device emits radiofrequency energy. Do not hold or carry it directly against the body when connected to a network or you may be exposed to levels greater than the safety limit established by the Federal Communications Commission. Consult the user’s manual for additional information on safe use.”