Bill Text

Bill Information


Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-669 Postsecondary education: residency requirements.(2009-2010)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB669:v96#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 669
CHAPTER 251

An act to add Section 68085 to the Education Code, relating to postsecondary education.

[ Approved by Governor  October 11, 2009. Filed with Secretary of State  October 11, 2009. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 669, Fong. Postsecondary education: residency requirements.
Existing law establishes the segments of public postsecondary education in the state, including the University of California, the California State University, and the California Community Colleges. Existing law establishes uniform residency requirements for purposes of ascertaining the amount of fees to be paid by students. Existing law establishes various exceptions to these uniform residency requirements, including, but not limited to, exceptions for a student who has been entirely self-supporting and actually present in California for more than one year immediately preceding the residence determination date, as specified, and for a student who is a full-time employee of an institution or of any state agency who is assigned to work outside of the state.
This bill would allow an exception to the uniform residency requirements for a student 19 years of age or under at the time of enrollment, who resides in California and is a dependent or ward of the state through California’s child welfare system, or was served by California’s child welfare system and is no longer being served either due to emancipation or aging out of the system.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 68085 is added to the Education Code, to read:

68085.
 A student who currently resides in California and is 19 years of age or under at the time of enrollment, who is currently a dependent or ward of the state through California’s child welfare system, or was served by California’s child welfare system and is no longer being served either due to emancipation or aging out of the system, may be entitled to resident classification until he or she has resided in the state the minimum time necessary to become a resident.