Bill Text

Bill Information


Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-113 Health care coverage: mammographies.(2009-2010)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB113:v94#DOCUMENT

Enrolled  August 24, 2010
Passed  IN  Senate  August 18, 2010
Passed  IN  Assembly  August 19, 2010
Amended  IN  Senate  August 16, 2010
Amended  IN  Senate  June 23, 2010
Amended  IN  Assembly  January 04, 2010
Amended  IN  Assembly  April 28, 2009

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2009–2010 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 113


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Portantino
(Principal Coauthor(s): Senator Alquist)

January 13, 2009


An act to amend Section 1367.65 of the Health and Safety Code, and to amend Section 10123.81 of the Insurance Code, relating to health care coverage.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 113, Portantino. Health care coverage: mammographies.
Existing law, the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975, provides for the licensure and regulation of health care service plans by the Department of Managed Health Care and makes a willful violation of the act a crime. Existing law also provides for the regulation of health insurers by the Department of Insurance. Under existing law, a health care service plan contract, except a specialized health care service plan contract, that is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed on or after January 1, 2000, is deemed to provide coverage for mammography for screening or diagnostic purposes upon referral by a participating nurse practitioner, participating certified nurse-midwife, or participating physician, providing care to the patient and operating within the scope of practice provided under existing law. Under existing law, an individual or group policy of disability insurance that is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed on or after January 1, 2000, is deemed to provide specified coverage based upon age for mammography for screening or diagnostic purposes upon referral by a participating nurse practitioner, participating certified nurse-midwife, or participating physician, providing care to the patient and operating within the scope of practice provided under existing law.
This bill would provide that health care service plan contracts and individual or group policies of health insurance issued, amended, delivered, or renewed on or after July 1, 2011, shall be deemed to provide coverage for mammographies for screening or diagnostic purposes upon referral of a participating nurse practitioner, participating certified nurse-midwife, participating physician assistant, or participating physician, as specified.
Because this bill would specify additional requirements for health care service plans, the willful violation of which would be a crime, it would impose a state-mandated local program.
The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.
This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this act for a specified reason.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: YES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 1367.65 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

1367.65.
 (a) Until June 30, 2011, every health care service plan contract, except a specialized health care service plan contract, that is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed shall be deemed to provide coverage for mammography for screening or diagnostic purposes upon referral by a participating nurse practitioner, participating certified nurse midwife, or participating physician, providing care to the patient and operating within the scope of practice provided under existing law.
(b) On or after July 1, 2011, every health care service plan contract, except a specialized health care service plan contract, that is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed shall be deemed to provide coverage for mammography for screening or diagnostic purposes upon referral by a participating nurse practitioner, participating certified nurse midwife, participating physician assistant, or participating physician, providing care to the patient and operating within the scope of practice provided under existing law.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent application of copayment or deductible provisions in a plan, nor shall this section be construed to require that a plan be extended to cover any other procedures under an individual or a group health care service plan contract. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a plan enrollee to receive the services required to be covered by this section if those services are furnished by a nonparticipating provider, unless the plan enrollee is referred to that provider by a participating provider identified in subdivision (a) or (b), as applicable, providing care to the patient.

SEC. 2.

 Section 10123.81 of the Insurance Code is amended to read:

10123.81.
 (a) Until June 30, 2011, every individual or group policy of disability insurance or self-insured employee welfare benefit plan that is issued, amended, or renewed, shall be deemed to provide coverage for at least the following, upon the referral of a nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or physician, providing care to the patient and operating within the scope of practice provided under existing law for breast cancer screening or diagnostic purposes:
(1) A baseline mammogram for women age 35 to 39, inclusive.
(2) A mammogram for women age 40 to 49, inclusive, every two years or more frequently based on the women’s physician’s recommendation.
(3) A mammogram every year for women age 50 and over.
(b) On or after July 1, 2011, every individual or group policy of health insurance that is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed shall be deemed to provide coverage for mammography for screening or diagnostic purposes upon referral by a participating nurse practitioner, participating certified nurse-midwife, participating physician assistant, or participating physician, providing care to the patient and operating within the scope of practice provided under existing law.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an individual or group policy to cover the surgical procedure known as mastectomy or to prevent application of deductible or copayment provisions contained in the policy or plan, nor shall this section be construed to require that coverage under an individual or group policy be extended to any other procedures.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an insured or plan member to receive the coverage required by this section if that coverage is furnished by a nonparticipating provider, unless the insured or plan member is referred to that provider by a participating provider identified in subdivision (a) or (b), as applicable, providing care to the patient.
(e) This section shall not apply to specialized health insurance, Medicare supplement insurance, short-term limited duration health insurance, CHAMPUS supplement insurance, TRICARE supplement insurance, or to hospital indemnity, accident-only, or specified disease insurance.

SEC. 3.

 No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.