Bill Text

Bill Information


Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-715 Water conservation: low-flush water closets and urinals.(2007-2008)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB715:v94#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 715
CHAPTER 499

An act to amend and renumber Section 17921.5 of, to add Sections 17921.4 and 18944.11 to, and to repeal and add Section 17921.3 of, the Health and Safety Code, relating to water conservation appliances.

[ Approved by Governor  October 11, 2007. Filed with Secretary of State  October 11, 2007. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 715, Laird. Water conservation: low-flush water closets and urinals.
(1) The State Housing Law requires all water closets sold or installed in this state to be water closets and associated flushometer valves, if any, that use no more than an average of 1.6 gallons per flush and urinals and associated flushometer valves, if any, that use no more than an average of one gallon per flush and requires these water closets, urinals, and associated flushometer valves to meet performance standards established by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers standards. Violation of the State Housing Law is punishable as a misdemeanor.
This bill would require that all water closets sold or installed in this state shall use no more than an average of 1.6 gallons per flush and that all urinals sold or installed in this state use no more than an average of one gallon per flush. It would require that, on and after January 1, 2014, all water closets and all urinals, other than blow-out urinals, sold or installed in this state shall be high-efficiency water closets and urinals. These provisions would remain operative only until January 1, 2014, or until the date on which the California Building Standards Commission includes standards in the California Building Standards Code that conform to these requirements, whichever date is later.
The bill also would require manufacturers selling water closets or urinals in this state to offer high-efficiency models for sale in a specified percentage of all models offered, including 50% by January 1, 2010, 67% by January 1, 2011, 75% by January 1, 2012, 85% by January 1, 2013, and 100% by January 1, 2014. It would require these manufacturers, by January 30 of 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013, to inform, in writing, the California Energy Commission of the percentage of high-efficiency models it is offering for sale that year. These provisions would remain operative only until January 1, 2014, or until the date on which the California Building Standards Commission includes standards in the California Building Standards Code that conform to these requirements, whichever date is later.
The bill would require a nonwater-supplied urinal approved for installation or sold in this state to satisfy specified requirements.
The bill would require, on or before July 1, 2009, any state agency that adopts or proposes building standards for plumbing systems to consider developing building standards that would govern the use of nonwater-supplied urinals for submission to the California Building Standards Commission, as specified.
By changing the definition of a crime, this bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
(2) The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.
This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this act for a specified reason.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: YES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 17921.3 of the Health and Safety Code is repealed.

SEC. 2.

 Section 17921.3 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read:

17921.3.
 (a) All water closets and urinals installed or sold in this state shall meet performance, testing, and labeling requirements established by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers standard A112.19.2-2003, or A112.19.14-2001, as applicable. No other marking and labeling requirements shall be required by the state. All water closets and urinals installed or sold in this state shall be listed by an American National Standards Institute accredited third-party certification agency to the appropriate American Society of Mechanical Engineers standards set forth in this subdivision. No other listing or certification requirements shall be required by the state.
(b) (1) All water closets sold or installed in this state shall use no more than an average of 1.6 gallons per flush. On and after January 1, 2014, all water closets, other than institutional water closets, sold or installed in this state shall be high-efficiency water closets.
(2) All urinals sold or installed in this state shall use no more than an average of one gallon per flush. On and after January 1, 2014, all urinals, other than blow-out urinals, sold or installed in this state shall be high-efficiency urinals.
(3) Each manufacturer selling water closets or urinals in this state shall have not less than the following percentage of models offered for sale in this state of high-efficiency water closets plus high-efficiency urinals as compared to the total number of models of water closets plus urinals offered for sale in this state by that manufacturer:
(A) Fifty percent in 2010.
(B) Sixty-seven percent in 2011.
(C) Seventy-five percent in 2012.
(D) Eighty-five percent in 2013.
(E) One hundred percent in 2014 and thereafter.
(4) Each manufacturer that sells water closets or urinals in this state shall inform the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission, the department, and the California Building Standards Commission, in writing, of the percentage of models of high-efficiency water closets plus high-efficiency urinals offered for sale in this state as compared to the total number of models of water closets plus urinals offered for sale in this state by that manufacturer for each year 2010 to 2013, inclusive, by January 30 of that year.
(c) Any city, county, or city and county may enact an ordinance to allow the sale and installation of nonlow-consumption water closets or urinals upon its determination that the unique configuration of building drainage systems or portions of a public sewer system within the jurisdiction, or both, requires a greater quantity of water to flush the system in a manner consistent with public health. At the request of a public agency providing sewer services within the jurisdiction, the city, county, or city and county shall hold a public hearing on the need for an ordinance as provided in this subdivision. Prior to this hearing or to the enactment of the ordinance, those agencies responsible for the provision of water and sewer services within the jurisdiction, if other than the agency considering adoption of the ordinance, shall be given at least 30 days’ notice of the meeting at which the ordinance may be considered or adopted.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), on and after January 1, 1994, water closets and urinals that do not meet the standards referenced in subdivision (b) may be sold or installed for use only under either of the following circumstances:
(1) Installation of the water closet or urinal to comply with the standards referenced in subdivision (b) would require modifications to plumbing system components located beneath a finished wall or surface.
(2) The nonlow-consumption water closets, urinals, and flushometer valves, if any, would be installed in a home or building that has been identified by a local, state, or federal governmental entity as a historical site and historically accurate water closets and urinals that comply with the flush volumes specified in subdivision (b) are not available.
(e) (1) This section does not preempt any actions of cities, counties, cities and counties, or districts that prescribe additional or more restrictive conservation requirements affecting either of the following:
(A) The sale, installation, or use of low-consumption water closets, urinals, and flushometer valves that meet the standards referenced in subdivision (a), (b), or (c).
(B) The continued use of nonlow-consumption water closets, urinals, and flushometer valves.
(2) This section does not grant any new or additional powers to cities, counties, cities and counties, or districts to promulgate or establish laws, ordinances, regulations, or rules governing the sale, installation, or use of low-consumption water closets, urinals, and flushometer valves.
(f) The California Building Standards Commission or the department may, by regulation, reduce the quantity of water per flush required pursuant to this section if deemed appropriate or not inconsistent in light of other standards referenced in the most recent version of the California Plumbing Code, and may refer to successor standards to the standards referenced in this section if determined appropriate in light of standards referenced in the most recent version of the California Plumbing Code.
(g) As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Blow-out urinal” means a urinal designed for heavy-duty commercial applications that work on a powerful nonsiphonic principle.
(2) “High-efficiency water closet” means a water closet that is either of the following:
(A) A dual flush water closet with an effective flush volume that does not exceed 1.28 gallons, where effective flush volume is defined as the composite, average flush volume of two reduced flushes and one full flush. Flush volumes shall be tested in accordance with ASME A112.19.2 and ASME A112.19.14.
(B) A single flush water closet where the effective flush volume shall not exceed 1.28 gallons. The effective flush volume is the average flush volume when tested in accordance with ASME A112.19.2.
(3) “High-efficiency urinal” means a urinal that uses no more than 0.5 gallons per flush.
(4) “Institutional water closet” means any water closet fixture with a design not typically found in residential or commercial applications or that is designed for a specialized application, including, but not limited to, wall-mounted floor-outlet water closets, water closets used in jails or prisons, water closets used in bariatrics applications, and child water closets used in day care facilities.
(5) “Nonlow-consumption flushometer valve,” “nonlow-consumption urinal,” and “nonlow-consumption water closet” mean devices that use more than 1.6 gallons per flush for toilets and more than 1.0 gallons per flush for urinals.
(6) “Urinal” means a water-using urinal.
(7) “Wall-mounted/wall-outlet water closets” means models that are mounted on the wall and discharge to the drainage system through the wall.
(h) For purposes of this section, all consumption values shall be determined by the test procedures contained in the American Society of Mechanical Engineers standard A112.19.2-2003 or A112.19.14-2001.
(i) This section shall remain operative only until January 1, 2014, or until the date on which the California Building Standards Commission includes standards in the California Building Standards Code that conform to this section, whichever date is later.

SEC. 3.

 Section 17921.4 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read:

17921.4.
 (a) A nonwater-supplied urinal approved for installation or sold in this state shall satisfy all of the following requirements:
(1) Meet performance, testing, and labeling requirements established by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers standard A112.19.19-2006.
(2) Be listed by an American National Standards Institute accredited third-party certification agency to the American Society of Mechanical Engineers standard A112.19.19-2006.
(3) Provide a trap seal that complies with the California Plumbing Code.
(4) Permit the uninhibited flow of waste through the urinal to the sanitary drainage system.
(5) Be cleaned and maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions after installation.
(6) Be installed with a water supply rough-in to the urinal location that would allow a subsequent replacement of the nonwater-supplied urinal with a water-supplied urinal if desired by the owner or if required by the enforcement agency.
(b) As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Building” means any structure subject to this part, and any structure subject to the California Building Standards Law as set forth in Part 2.5 (commencing with Section 18901).
(2) “Water supply rough-in” means the installation of water distribution and fixture supply piping sized to accommodate a water-supplied urinal to an in-wall point immediately adjacent to the urinal location.
(c) Nothing in this section shall restrict the authority of the California Building Standards Commission to require any additional conditions on the installation and use of nonwater-supplied urinals.

SEC. 4.

 Section 17921.5 of the Health and Safety Code is amended and renumbered to read:

17921.6.
 Except as provided in Sections 18930 and 18949.5, the department shall prepare and adopt minimum standards regulating the use and application of cellular concrete as it determines are reasonably necessary for the protection of life and property.

SEC. 5.

 Section 18944.11 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read:

18944.11.
 On or before July 1, 2009, any state agency that adopts or proposes building standards for plumbing systems shall consider developing building standards that would govern the use of nonwater-supplied urinals for submission to the California Building Standards Commission in accordance with Sections 17921.4 and 18930.

SEC. 6.

 No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.