Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-2006 Health facilities: seismic building standards.(1999-2000)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB2006:v93#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 2006
CHAPTER 851

An act to add Section 130063 to the Health and Safety Code, relating to health facilities.

[ Filed with Secretary of State  September 29, 2000. Approved by Governor  September 28, 2000. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 2006, Leslie. Health facilities: seismic building standards.
Under existing law, after January 1, 2008, general acute care hospital buildings that are determined to pose certain risks are required to be improved or only used for nonacute care hospital service, and after January 1, 2030, all acute care inpatient hospital buildings that are not in substantial compliance with certain seismic safety regulations and standards developed by the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development are required to be demolished, replaced, or changed to nonacute use or seismically retrofitted so that they are in substantial compliance.
This bill would authorize any hospital, with regard to a general acute care hospital building located in Seismic Zone 3, to request an exemption from certain nonstructural requirements if the hospital building complies with certain year 2002 nonstructural requirements. The bill would require the office to grant the exemption if certain conditions are met.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 130063 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read:

130063.
 (a) With regard to a general acute care hospital building located in Seismic Zone 3 as indicated in the 1995 edition of the California Building Standards Code, any hospital may request an exemption from Non-Structural Performance Category-3 requirements in Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations if the hospital building complies with the year 2002 nonstructural requirements.
(b) The office shall determine the maximum allowable level of earthquake ground shaking potential for purposes of this section.
(c) To qualify for an exemption under this section, a hospital shall provide a site-specific engineering geologic report that demonstrates an earthquake ground shaking potential below the maximum allowable level of earthquake ground shaking potential determined by the office pursuant to subdivision (b).
(d) (1) To demonstrate an earthquake ground shaking potential as provided in subdivision (c), a hospital shall submit a site-specific engineering geologic report to the office.
(2) The office shall forward the report received from a hospital to the Division of Mines and Geology in the Department of Conservation for purposes of a review.
(3) If, after review of the analysis, the Division of Mines and Geology concurs with the findings of the report, it shall return the report with a statement of concurrence to the office. Upon the receipt of the statement, if the ground shaking potential is below that established pursuant to subdivision (b), the office shall grant the exemption requested.
(e) A hospital building that is eligible for an exemption under this section shall meet the January 1, 2030, nonstructural requirement deadline if the building is to be used for general acute care inpatient services after January 1, 2030.
(f) A hospital requesting an exemption pursuant to this section shall pay the actual expenses incurred by the office and the Division of Mines and Geology.
(g) All regulatory submissions to the California Building Standards Commission made by the office for purposes of this section shall be deemed to be emergency regulations and shall be adopted as emergency regulations. This emergency regulation authority shall remain in effect until January 1, 2004.