Bill Text

Bill Information

Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-1801 Health facilities: seismic building standards.(1999-2000)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB1801:v94#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 1801
CHAPTER 850

An act to amend Section 130060 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to health facilities.

[ Filed with Secretary of State  September 29, 2000. Approved by Governor  September 28, 2000. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1801, Speier. Health facilities: seismic building standards.
Existing law requires, after January 1, 2008, any general acute care hospital building that is determined to be a potential risk of collapse or pose a significant risk of loss of life to be used only for nonacute care hospital purposes. Existing law authorizes the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development to grant a delay in meeting this deadline if the hospital owner demonstrates that compliance will result in a loss of health care capacity that may not be provided by other general acute care hospitals within a reasonable proximity.
This bill would authorize the office to extend the January 1, 2008, deadline for certain hospital buildings of a general acute care hospital, if the hospital agrees that, on or before January 1, 2013, designated services shall be provided by moving into an existing conforming building, relocating to a newly-built building, or continuing in the building as retrofitted where the buildings are in compliance with designated structural and nonstructural performance categories. The bill would require the office to establish a schedule of interim work progress deadlines that hospitals would be required to meet to be eligible for the deadline extension.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 130060 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

130060.
 (a) After January 1, 2008, any general acute care hospital building that is determined to be a potential risk of collapse or pose significant loss of life shall only be used for nonacute care hospital purposes. A delay in this deadline may be granted by the office upon a demonstration by the owner that compliance will result in a loss of health care capacity that may not be provided by other general acute care hospitals within a reasonable proximity.
(b) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this subdivision, to facilitate the process of having more hospital buildings in substantial compliance with this chapter and to take nonconforming general acute care hospital inpatient buildings out of service more quickly.
(2) The functional contiguous grouping of hospital buildings of a general acute care hospital, each of which provides, as the primary source, one or more of the hospital’s eight basic services as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1250, may receive a five-year extension of the January 1, 2008, deadline specified in subdivision (a) of this section pursuant to this subdivision for both structural and nonstructural requirements. A functional contiguous grouping refers to buildings containing one or more basic hospital services that are either attached or connected in a way that is acceptable to the State Department of Health Services. These buildings may be either on the existing site or a new site.
(3) To receive the five-year extension, a single building containing all of the basic services or at least one building within the contiguous grouping of hospital buildings shall have obtained a building permit prior to 1973 and this building shall be evaluated and classified as a nonconforming, Structural Performance Category 1 (SPC-1) building. The classification shall be submitted to and accepted by the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development. The identified hospital building shall be exempt from the requirement in subdivision (a) until January 1, 2013, if the hospital agrees that the basic service or services that were provided in that building shall be provided, on or before January 1, 2013, as follows:
(A) Moved into an existing conforming Structural Performance Category-3 (SPC-3), Structural Performance Category-4 (SPC-4), or Structural Performance Category-5 (SPC-5) and Non-Structural Performance Category-4 (NPC-4) or Non-Structural Performance Category-5 (NPC-5) building.
(B) Relocated to a newly-built compliant SPC-5 and NPC-4 or NPC-5 building.
(C) Continued in the building if the building is retrofitted to a SPC-5 and NPC-4 or NPC-5 building.
(4) A five-year extension is also provided to a post 1973-building if the hospital owner informs the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development that the building is classified as a SPC-1, SPC-3, or SPC-4 and will be closed to general acute care inpatient service use by January 1, 2013. The basic services in the building shall be relocated into a SPC-5 and NPC-4 or NPC-5 building by January 1, 2013.
(5) Any SPC-1 buildings, other than the building identified in paragraph (3) or (4), in the contiguous grouping of hospital buildings shall also be exempt from the requirement in subdivision (a) until January 1, 2013. However, on or before January 1, 2013, at a minimum, each of these buildings shall be retrofitted to a SPC-2 and NPC-3 building, or no longer be used for general acute care hospital inpatient services.
(c) On or before March 1, 2001, the office shall establish a schedule of interim work progress deadlines that hospitals shall be required to meet to be eligible for the extension specified in subdivision (b). To receive this extension, the hospital building or buildings shall meet the year 2002 nonstructural requirements.
(d) A hospital building that is eligible for an extension pursuant to this section shall meet the January 1, 2030, nonstructural and structural deadline requirements if the building is to be used for general acute care inpatient services after January 1, 2030.
(e) Upon compliance with this section, the hospital shall be issued a written notice of compliance by the office. The office shall send a written notice of violation to hospital owners that fail to comply with this section.