Today's Law As Amended
[…] (b) Every person who has reported a firearm lost or stolen under subdivision (a) shall notify the local law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction in which the theft or loss occurred within five days if the firearm is subsequently recovered by the person.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person shall not be required to report the loss or theft of a firearm that is an antique firearm within the meaning of subdivision (c) of Section 16170.

SEC. 3.

 Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

26835.
 (a) A licensee shall conspicuously post within the licensed premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one inch in height:
(1) “FIREARMS MUST BE HANDLED RESPONSIBLY AND SECURELY STORED TO PREVENT ACCESS BY CHILDREN AND OTHER UNAUTHORIZED USERS. CALIFORNIA HAS STRICT LAWS PERTAINING TO FIREARMS, AND YOU MAY BE FINED OR IMPRISONED IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THEM. VISIT THE WEBSITE OF THE CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY GENERAL AT HTTPS://OAG.CA.GOV/FIREARMS FOR INFORMATION ON FIREARM LAWS APPLICABLE TO YOU AND HOW YOU CAN COMPLY.”