Today's Law As Amended
[…] (b) This section shall become inoperative on the later of either January 1, 2024, or the date on which the determination of the Director of Health Care Services is communicated in writing to the Department of Finance pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 14005.62, and subject to implementation of Section 14005.62 pursuant to subdivision (d) of that section, and shall remain inoperative for time periods in which the department has obtained the necessary federal approvals to implement paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 14005.62 for the applicable population.

SEC. 12.

 Section 14006.4 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is amended to read:

14006.4.
 (a) The statement required by Sections 14006.2 and  Section  14006.3 shall be in the following form:

“NOTICE REGARDING STANDARDS FOR MEDI-CAL ELIGIBILITY

If you or your spouse is in or is entering a nursing facility, read this important message!
You or your spouse do not have to use all your resources, such as savings, before Medi-Cal might help pay for all or some of the costs of a nursing facility.
You should be aware of the following to take advantage of these provisions of the law:

UNMARRIED RESIDENT

An unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal benefits if they have less than (insert amount of individual’s resource allowance) in available resources. A home is an exempt resource and is not considered against the resource limit, as long as the resident states on the Medi-Cal application that they intend to return home. Clothes, household furnishings, irrevocable burial plans, burial plots, and an automobile are examples of other exempt resources. meet income requirements. Resources, including property and assets, are not considered in determining Medi-Cal eligibility. 
If an unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal reimbursement, they are allowed to keep from their monthly income a personal allowance of (insert amount of personal needs allowance) plus the amount of health insurance premiums paid monthly. The remainder of the monthly income is paid to the nursing facility as a monthly deductible called the “Medi-Cal long-term care patient liability.” share of cost.” 

MARRIED RESIDENT