366.24.
(a) (1) For purposes of this section, “tribal customary adoption” means adoption by and through the tribal custom, traditions, or law of an Indian child’s tribe. Termination of parental rights is not required to effect the tribal customary adoption.
(2) For purposes of this section, “Indian child” also includes a nonminor dependent as described in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, unless the nonminor dependent has elected not to be considered an Indian child pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 224.1.
(b) Whenever an assessment is ordered pursuant to Section 361.5, 366.21, 366.22, 366.25, or 366.26 for Indian children, the assessment shall address the option of tribal customary
adoption.
(c) For purposes of Section 366.26, in the case of tribal customary adoptions, all of the following apply:
(1) The child’s tribe or the tribe’s designee shall conduct a tribal customary adoptive home study prior to final approval of the tribal customary adoptive placement.
(A) If a tribal designee is conducting the home study, the designee shall do so in consultation with the Indian child’s tribe. The designee may include a county adoption agency, the State Department of Social Services when it is acting as an adoption agency, or a California-licensed adoption agency. Any tribal designee must be an entity that is authorized to request a search of the Child Abuse Central Index and, if necessary, a check of any other state’s child abuse and neglect registry, and must be an entity that is authorized to request
a search for state and federal level criminal offender records information through the Department of Justice.
(B) The standard for the evaluation of the prospective adoptive parents’ home shall be the prevailing social and cultural standard of the child’s tribe. The home study shall include an evaluation of the background, safety, and health information of the adoptive home, including the biological, psychological, and social factors of the prospective adoptive parent or parents, and an assessment of the commitment, capability, and suitability of the prospective adoptive parent or parents to meet the child’s needs.
(2) In all cases, an in-state check of the Child Abuse Central Index and, if necessary, a check of any other state’s child abuse and neglect registry shall be conducted. If the tribe chooses a designee to conduct the home study, the designee shall perform a check of the
Child Abuse Central Index pursuant to Section 1522.1 of the Health and Safety Code as it applies to prospective adoptive parents and persons over 18 years of age residing in their household. If the tribe conducts its own home study, the agency that has the placement and care responsibility of the child shall perform the check.
(3) (A) In all cases prior to final approval of the tribal customary adoptive placement, a state and federal criminal background check through the Department of Justice shall be conducted on the prospective tribal customary adoptive parents and on persons over 18 years of age residing in their household.
(B) If the tribe chooses a designee to conduct the home study, the designee shall perform the state and federal criminal background check required pursuant to subparagraph (A) through the Department of Justice prior to final approval of
the adoptive placement.
(C) If the tribe conducts its own home study, the public adoption agency that is otherwise authorized to obtain criminal background information for the purpose of adoption shall perform the state and federal criminal background check required pursuant to subparagraph (A) through the Department of Justice prior to final approval of the adoptive placement.
(D) An individual who is the subject of a background check conducted pursuant to this paragraph may be provided by the entity performing the background check with a copy of his or her state or federal level criminal offender record information search response as provided to that entity by the Department of Justice if the entity has denied a criminal background clearance based on this information and the individual makes a written request to the entity for a copy specifying an address to which it is to be
sent. The state or federal level criminal offender record information search response shall not be modified or altered from its form or content as provided by the Department of Justice and shall be provided to the address specified by the individual in his or her written request. The entity shall retain a copy of the individual’s written request and the response and date provided.
(4) If federal or state law provides that tribes may conduct all required background checks for prospective adoptive parents, the tribally administered background checks shall satisfy the requirements of this section, so long as the standards for the background checks are the same as those applied to all other prospective adoptive parents in the State of California.
(5) Under no circumstances shall final approval be granted for an adoptive placement in any home if the prospective adoptive parent or any
adult living in the prospective tribal customary adoptive home has any of the following:
(A) A felony conviction for child abuse or neglect, spousal abuse, crimes against a child, including child pornography, or a crime involving violence, including rape, sexual assault, or homicide, but not including other physical assault and battery. For purposes of this subdivision, crimes involving violence means those violent crimes contained in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B), or paragraph (1) of, subdivision (g) of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code.
(B) A felony conviction that occurred within the last five years for physical assault, battery, or a drug-related offense.
(6) If the tribe identifies tribal customary adoption as the permanent placement plan for the Indian child, the court may
* * *