Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
  ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT [100 - 1459]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law [200 - 987]
  ( Chapter 2 repealed and added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1616. )
ARTICLE 10. Dependent Children—Judgments and Orders [360 - 371]
  ( Article 10 added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1068. )
364.
(a) Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing. The continued hearing shall be placed on the appearance calendar. The court shall advise all persons present of the date of the future hearings, of their rights to be present, and to be represented by counsel.
(b) At least 10 calendar days prior to the hearing, the social worker shall file a supplemental report with the court describing the services offered to the family and the progress made by the family in eliminating the conditions or factors requiring court supervision. The social worker shall also make a recommendation regarding the necessity of continued supervision. A copy of this report shall be furnished to all parties at least 10 calendar days prior to the hearing.
(c) After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.
(d) If the court retains jurisdiction it shall continue the matter to a specified date, not more than six months from the time of the hearing, at which point the court shall again follow the procedure specified in subdivision (c).
(e) In any case in which the court has ordered that a parent or guardian shall retain physical custody of a child subject to supervision by a social worker, and the social worker subsequently receives a report of acts or circumstances which indicate that there is reasonable cause to believe that the child is a person described in subdivision (a), (d), or (e) of Section 300, the social worker shall commence proceedings under this chapter. If, as a result of the proceedings required, the court finds that the child is a person described in subdivision (a), (d), or (e) of Section 300, the court shall remove the child from the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent or guardian and shall commit the child to the care, custody, and control of the social worker pursuant to Section 361.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 1054, Sec. 29. Effective January 1, 1999.)