293.
The social worker or probation officer shall give notice of the review hearings held pursuant to Section 366.21, 366.22, or 366.25 in the following manner:
(a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons:
(1) The mother.
(2) The presumed father or any father receiving services.
(3) The legal guardian or guardians.
(4) The Indian custodian, if it is known or there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1.
(5) The
child, if the child is 10 years of age or older.
(6) The child’s tribe, if known, and it is known or there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1.
(7) Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day.
(8) In the case of a child removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian, the current
caregiver of the child, including the foster parents, relative caregivers, preadoptive parents, nonrelative extended family members, resource family, community care facility, or foster family agency having custody of the child. In a case in which a foster family agency is notified of the hearing pursuant to this section, and the child resides in a foster home certified by the foster family agency, the foster family agency shall provide timely notice of the hearing to the child’s caregivers.
(9) Each attorney of record if that attorney was not present at the time that the hearing was set by the court.
(b) No notice is required for a parent whose parental rights have been terminated. On and after January 1, 2012, in the case of a nonminor dependent, as described in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, no notice is required for a parent.
(c) The notice of hearing shall be served not earlier than 30 days, nor later than 15 days, before the hearing.
(d) The notice shall contain a statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any change in the custody or status of the child being recommended by the supervising agency. If the notice is to the child, parent or parents, or legal guardian or guardians, the notice shall also advise them of the right to be present, the right to be represented by counsel, the right to request counsel, and the right to present evidence. The notice shall also state that if the parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.
(e) Service of the notice shall be by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the person to be noticed, by personal service, or by
electronic service pursuant to Section 212.5.
(f) Notice to the current caregiver of the child, including a foster parent, a relative caregiver, a preadoptive parent, a nonrelative extended family member, a resource family, a certified foster parent who has been approved for adoption, or the State Department of Social Services when it is acting as an adoption agency or by a county adoption agency, shall indicate that the person notified may attend all hearings or may submit any information he or she deems relevant to the court in writing.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 833, Sec. 13. (AB 3176) Effective January 1, 2019.)