292.
The social worker or probation officer shall give notice of the review hearing held pursuant to Section 364 in the following manner:
(a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons:
(1) The mother.
(2) The presumed father or any father receiving services.
(3) The legal guardian or guardians.
(4) The Indian custodian, if it is known that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1.
(5) The child, if the child is 10 years of age or
older.
(6) The child’s tribe, if known, and it is known or there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1.
(7) Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day.
(8) Each attorney of record, if that attorney was not present at the time that the hearing was set by the court.
(b) No notice is required for a parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(c) The notice of the hearing shall be served not earlier than 30 days, nor later than 15 days, before the hearing.
(d) The notice shall contain a statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any change in the custody or status of the child being recommended by the supervising agency. The notice shall also include a statement that the child and the parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians have a right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel at the hearing and the procedure for obtaining appointed counsel, and to present evidence regarding the proper disposition of the case. The notice shall also state that if the parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians fail to appear, the court may proceed
without them.
(e) Service of the notice shall be by personal service, by first-class mail, or by certified mail with return receipt requested, addressed to the last known address of the person to be noticed, or by electronic service pursuant to Section 212.5.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 833, Sec. 12. (AB 3176) Effective January 1, 2019.)