Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
  ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT [100 - 1459]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
* * *
(f) (1) In any proceeding in which the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 applies, the Indian child’s tribe shall have the right to examine all reports or other documents filed with the court, including, but not limited to, the reports or other documents upon which any decision to place the Indian child in the custody of someone other than a parent or Indian custodian, or terminate parental rights, will be based.
(2) In any proceeding in which the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 applies where the Indian child’s tribe does not formally intervene, representatives of the Indian child’s tribe described in subdivision (f) of Section 827 shall have the right to inspect the case file, as described in subdivision (e) of Section 827, and representatives of the Indian child’s tribe as described in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), and in subdivision (f), of Section 827 have the right to copies of documents contained in and information related to the juvenile case file, subject to any other confidentiality laws.
(g) In any case in which this code or other applicable state or federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, or the Indian child’s tribe, than the rights provided under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, the court shall apply the higher standard.
(h) Any Indian child, the Indian child’s tribe, or the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child has been removed, may petition the court to invalidate an action in an Indian child custody proceeding for foster care or guardianship placement or termination of parental rights if the action violated Section 1911, 1912, or 1913 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978.
(Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 656, Sec. 1. (AB 81) Effective September 27, 2024.)