Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
  ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT [100 - 1459]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
* * *
(1) Federally recognized tribes are sovereign nations with inherent rights to self-governance. Federally recognized tribes have the sole authority to determine their tribal membership or citizenship, and this includes the right to regulate domestic relations involving their members or citizens. The federal government recognizes its trust relationship with federally recognized tribes and the unique political status of federally recognized tribes and their members or citizens. It is the policy of the State of California to support, protect, and uplift inherent tribal sovereignty. Tribes have been protecting and caring for their children from time immemorial. The State of California is committed to protecting essential tribal relations and the political status of federally recognized tribes by recognizing a tribe’s right to protect the health, safety, and welfare of its members or citizens.
(2) There is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children, and the State of California has an interest in protecting Indian children, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 224.1. Child welfare and juvenile justice data demonstrates that Indian children involved in the child welfare and juvenile justice systems have better outcomes when they are connected to their family, extended family, tribe, Indian community, and culture. The state is committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best interest of an Indian child by promoting practices, in accordance with the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) and other applicable state and federal law, designed to prevent their involuntary out-of-home placement and, whenever that placement is necessary, by placing the child, whenever possible, in a placement that reflects the unique values of the child’s tribal culture and is best able to assist the child in establishing, developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and social relationship with the child’s tribe and tribal community.
(3) It is in the interest of an Indian child that the child’s membership or citizenship in the child’s Indian tribe and connection to the tribal community be encouraged and protected, regardless of whether the child is in the physical custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the commencement of an Indian child custody proceeding, the parental rights of the child’s parents have been terminated, or where the child has resided or been domiciled.
* * *
(f) (1) In any proceeding in which the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 applies, the Indian child’s tribe shall have the right to examine all reports or other documents filed with the court, including, but not limited to, the reports or other documents upon which any decision to place the Indian child in the custody of someone other than a parent or Indian custodian, or terminate parental rights, will be based.
(2) In any proceeding in which the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 applies where the Indian child’s tribe does not formally intervene, representatives of the Indian child’s tribe described in subdivision (f) of Section 827 shall have the right to inspect the case file, as described in subdivision (e) of Section 827, and representatives of the Indian child’s tribe as described in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), and in subdivision (f), of Section 827 have the right to copies of documents contained in and information related to the juvenile case file, subject to any other confidentiality laws.
(g) In any case in which this code or other applicable state or federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, or the Indian child’s tribe, than the rights provided under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, the court shall apply the higher standard.
(h) Any Indian child, the Indian child’s tribe, or the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child has been removed, may petition the court to invalidate an action in an Indian child custody proceeding for foster care or guardianship placement or termination of parental rights if the action violated Section 1911, 1912, or 1913 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978.
(Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 656, Sec. 1. (AB 81) Effective September 27, 2024.)