11362.
For purposes of this article, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) “Kinship Guardianship Assistance Payments (Kin-GAP)” means the state-funded aid provided under the terms of this article on behalf of children in kinship care who are not eligible for federally funded Kin-GAP pursuant to Section 11385.
(b) “Kinship guardian” means a person who (1) has been appointed the legal guardian of a dependent child pursuant to Section 360 or 366.26, or a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 728 and (2) is a relative of the child.
(c) “Relative” means an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the
fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the words “great,” “great-great,” or “grand” or the spouse of any of those persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution.
(d) “Approved home of the prospective relative guardian” means any of the following:
(1) The home of a relative who has been approved as a resource family home pursuant to Section 16519.5 of this code or Section 1517 of the Health and Safety Code.
(2) The home of a relative
who has been approved as a tribally approved home, as defined in subdivision (r) of Section 224.1.
(3) The home of a relative who has been assessed pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 361.3 and Section 361.4, and into which the juvenile court has authorized placement.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 43, Sec. 46. (AB 120) Effective July 10, 2023.)