3691.
(a) (1) (A) Five years or more, or three years or more in the case of nonresidential commercial property, after the property has become tax defaulted, the tax collector shall have the power to sell and shall attempt to sell in accordance with Section 3692 all or any portion of tax-defaulted property that has not been redeemed, without regard to the boundaries of the parcels, as provided in this chapter, unless by other provisions of law the property is not subject to sale. Any person, regardless of any prior or existing lien on, claim to, or interest in, the property, may purchase at the sale. In the case of tax-defaulted property that has been damaged by a disaster in an area declared to be a disaster area by local, state, or federal officials and whose damage has not been substantially
repaired, the five-year period set forth in this subdivision shall be tolled until five years have elapsed from the date the damage to the property was incurred.
(B) A county may elect, by an ordinance or resolution adopted by a majority vote of its entire governing body, to adopt conditions and procedures for the delay of sale of properties as described in subparagraph (A) that it finds may be eligible to file a property tax postponement claim with the State Controller prior to January 1, 2017, and may cancel any delinquent penalties, costs, fees, and interest associated with these properties.
(C) A county may elect, by an ordinance or resolution adopted by a majority vote of its entire governing body, to have the five-year time period described in subparagraph (A) apply to tax-defaulted nonresidential commercial property.
(D) For purposes of this subdivision, “nonresidential commercial property” means all property except the following:
(i) A constructed single-family or multifamily unit that is intended to be used primarily as a permanent residence, is used primarily as a permanent residence, or that is zoned as a residence, and the land on which that unit is constructed.
(ii) Real property that is used and zoned for producing commercial agricultural commodities.
(2) When a part of a tax-defaulted parcel is sold, the balance continues subject to redemption and shall be separately valued for the purpose of redemption in the manner provided by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4131) of Part 7.
(3) (A) The tax collector shall provide notice of an intended sale under this subdivision in the manner prescribed by Sections 3704 and 3704.5 and any other applicable statute. If the intended sale is of nonresidential commercial property that has been tax-defaulted for fewer than five years, all of the following apply:
(i) On or before the notice date, the tax collector shall also mail, in the manner specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 2924b of the Civil Code, notice containing any information contained in the publication required under Sections 3704 and 3704.5 to, as applicable, all of the following:
(I) The parties specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2924b of the Civil Code.
(II) Each taxing agency specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 2924b of the Civil Code.
(III) Any beneficiary of a deed of trust or a mortgagee of any mortgage recorded against the nonresidential commercial property, and any assignee or vendee of these beneficiaries or mortgagees.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph:
(I) “Notice date” means a date not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before an
intended sale or not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before the date upon which the property may be sold.
(II) “Recording date of the notice of default” as used in subdivision (c) of Section 2924b of the Civil Code means a date that is 30 days before the notice date.
(III) “Deed of trust or mortgage being foreclosed” as
used in subdivision (c) of Section 2924b of the Civil Code means the defaulted tax lien.
(B) If the property subject to the notice required by this paragraph is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, the notice shall constitute a “notice of tax deficiency” pursuant to Section 362(b)(9)(B) of Title 11 of the United States Code.
(b) (1) (A) Three years or more after the property has become tax defaulted and a request has been made by a city, county, city and county, or nonprofit organization pursuant to Section 3692.4, or a request has been made by a person or entity that has recorded a nuisance abatement lien on that property, to offer that property at the next scheduled tax sale, the tax collector shall have the power to sell and
may sell all or any portion of tax-defaulted property that has not been redeemed, without regard to the boundaries of parcels, as provided in this chapter at the next scheduled tax sale, unless by other provisions of law the property is not subject to sale. Any person, regardless of any prior or existing lien on, claim to, or interest in, the property, may purchase at the sale.
(B) When a part of a tax-defaulted parcel is sold, the balance continues subject to redemption and shall be separately valued for the purpose of redemption in the manner provided by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4131) of Part 7.
(2) Before the tax collector sells vacant residential developed property pursuant to this subdivision, actual notice, by certified mail, shall be provided to the property owner, if the property owner’s identity can be determined from the county assessor’s or county recorder’s
records. The tax collector’s power of sale shall not be affected by the failure of the property owner to receive notice.
(3) Before the tax collector sells vacant residential developed property pursuant to this subdivision, notice of the sale shall be given in the manner specified by Section 3704.7.
(c) The amendments made to this section by the act adding this subdivision apply to property that becomes tax defaulted on or after January 1, 2005.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 119, Sec. 2. (SB 1506) Effective January 1, 2019.)