30165.1.
(a) The following definitions shall apply for purposes of this section:
(1) “Department” means the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration.
(2) “Brand family” means styles of cigarettes sold under the same trademark and differentiated from one another by means of additional modifiers, including, but not limited to, “menthol,” “lights,” “kings,” and “100s,” and includes any bra
* * *
manufacturer has not complied with any state or federal delivery sales laws applicable to sales and distribution of tobacco products in this state. Before the exclusion or removal may take effect, the Attorney General shall notify the tobacco product manufacturer of this determination.
(2) Upon receiving notice from the Attorney General pursuant to paragraph (1), the tobacco product manufacturer may challenge the Attorney General’s determination as erroneous, and may seek relief from the determination, by filing a petition for writ of mandate pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure for that purpose in the Superior Court for the County of Sacramento, or as otherwise provided by law. The filing of the petition shall operate to stay the Attorney General’s determination, if the participating manufacturer has made all payments calculated by the independent auditor to be due from it under the MSA, except to the extent that it is
disputing payment, or if a nonparticipating manufacturer has paid into escrow the full amount of any deficiency in the escrow payments that the Attorney General has determined the nonparticipating manufacturer was required to have made under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 104557 of the Health and Safety Code, including any installment payments required under subdivision (h), pending final resolution of the action.
(e) (1) No person shall affix, or cause to be affixed, any tax stamp or meter impression to a package of cigarettes pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 30163, or pay the tax levied pursuant to Sections 30123 and 30131.2 on a tobacco product defined as a cigarette under this section, unless the brand family and brand style of the cigarettes or tobacco product, and the tobacco product manufacturer that makes or sells the cigarettes, are included on the Directory.
(2) No person shall sell, offer, or possess for sale in this state, ship or otherwise distribute into or within this state or import for personal consumption in this state, cigarettes of a tobacco product manufacturer, brand family, or brand style not included in the Directory.
(3) No person shall do either of the following:
(A) Sell or distribute cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended to be distributed in violation of paragraphs (1) and (2).
(B) Acquire, hold, own, possess, transport, import, or cause to be imported cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended to be distributed in violation of paragraphs (1) and (2).
(f) (1) A
nonresident or foreign nonparticipating manufacturer that has not registered to do business in the state as a foreign corporation or business entity shall, as a condition precedent to having its brand families or brand styles listed or retained in the Directory, appoint and continually engage without interruption the services of an agent in this state to act as agent for the service of process on whom all process, and any action or proceeding against the nonresident or foreign nonparticipating manufacturer concerning or arising out of the enforcement of this section, Article 3 (commencing with Section 104555) of Chapter 1 of Part 3 of Division 103 of the Health and Safety Code, and any regulations adopted pursuant to those provisions, may be served in any manner authorized by law. This service shall constitute legal and valid service of process on the nonparticipating manufacturer. The nonparticipating manufacturer shall provide the name, address, telephone number, and proof of the appointment and
availability of the agent to the satisfaction of the Attorney General. A nonparticipating manufacturer located outside of the United States shall, as an additional condition precedent to having its brand families listed or retained in the Directory, cause each of its importers into the United States of any of its brand families to be sold in the state to appoint and continually engage without interruption the services of an agent in the state in accordance with this section. All obligations of a nonparticipating manufacturer imposed by this section with respect to appointment of its agent shall likewise apply to importers with respect to appointment of their agents.
(2) The nonparticipating manufacturer shall provide notice to the Attorney General 30 calendar days before termination of the authority of an agent and shall further provide proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General of the appointment of a new agent no less than five
calendar days before the termination of an existing agent appointment. In the event an agent terminates an agency appointment, the nonparticipating manufacturer shall notify the Attorney General of said termination within five calendar days and shall include proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General of the appointment of a new agent.
(3) (A) A nonparticipating manufacturer whose products are sold in this state without appointing or designating an agent as herein required shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent. The appointment of the Secretary of State as the agent for service of process pursuant to this provision does not satisfy the condition precedent specified in paragraph (1) to having its brand families listed or retained in the Directory.
(B) The Attorney General or their authorized representative may proceed
* * *