30165.1.
(a) The following definitions shall apply for purposes of this section:
(1) “Department” means the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration.
(2) “Brand family” means styles of cigarettes sold under the same trademark and differentiated from one another by means of additional modifiers, including, but not limited to, “menthol,” “lights,” “kings,” and “100s,” and includes any bra
* * *
disputing payment, or if a nonparticipating manufacturer has paid into escrow the full amount of any deficiency in the escrow payments that the Attorney General has determined the nonparticipating manufacturer was required to have made under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 104557 of the Health and Safety Code, including any installment payments required under subdivision (h), pending final resolution of the action.
(e) (1) No person shall affix, or cause to be affixed, any tax stamp or meter impression to a package of cigarettes pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 30163, or pay the tax levied pursuant to Sections 30123 and 30131.2 on a tobacco product defined as a cigarette under this section, unless the brand family and brand style of the cigarettes or tobacco product, and the tobacco product manufacturer that makes or sells the cigarettes, are included on the Directory.
(2) No person shall sell, offer, or possess for sale in this state, ship or otherwise distribute into or within this state or import for personal consumption in this state, cigarettes of a tobacco product manufacturer, brand family, or brand style not included in the Directory.
(3) No person shall do either of the following:
(A) Sell or distribute cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended to be distributed in violation of paragraphs (1) and (2).
(B) Acquire, hold, own, possess, transport, import, or cause to be imported cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended to be distributed in violation of paragraphs (1) and (2).
(f) (1) A
nonresident or foreign nonparticipating manufacturer that has not registered to do business in the state as a foreign corporation or business entity shall, as a condition precedent to having its brand families or brand styles listed or retained in the Directory, appoint and continually engage without interruption the services of an agent in this state to act as agent for the service of process on whom all process, and any action or proceeding against the nonresident or foreign nonparticipating manufacturer concerning or arising out of the enforcement of this section, Article 3 (commencing with Section 104555) of Chapter 1 of Part 3 of Division 103 of the Health and Safety Code, and any regulations adopted pursuant to those provisions, may be served in any manner authorized by law. This service shall constitute legal and valid service of process on the nonparticipating manufacturer. The nonparticipating manufacturer shall provide the name, address, telephone number, and proof of the appointment and
* * *