1427.
(a) When a complaint is presented to a judge in a misdemeanor or infraction case appearing to be triable in the judge’s court, the judge must, if satisfied therefrom that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, issue a warrant, for the arrest of the defendant.
(b) Such warrant of arrest and proceedings upon it shall be in conformity to the provisions of this code regarding warrants of
arrest, and it may be in the following form:
County of ____
The people of the State of California, to any peace officer in this state:
Complaint upon oath having been this day made before me that the offense of ____ (designating it generally) has been committed and accusing ____ (name of defendant) thereof you are therefore commanded forthwith to arrest the above-named defendant and bring the defendant forthwith before the ____ Court of ____ (stating full title of court) at ____ (naming place).
Witness my hand and the seal of said court this ____ day of ____, 19__.
_____
(Signed).
_____
_____
Judge of said court
_____
If it appears that the offense complained of has been committed by a corporation, no warrant of arrest shall issue, but the judge must issue a summons substantially in the form prescribed in Section 1391. Such summons must be served at the time and in the manner designated in Section 1392 except that if the offense complained of is a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code, such summons may be served by deposit by the clerk of the court in the United States mail of an envelope enclosing the summons, which envelope shall be addressed to a person authorized to accept service of legal process on behalf of the defendant, and which envelope shall be mailed
by registered mail or certified mail with a return receipt requested. Promptly upon such mailing, the clerk of the court shall execute a certificate of such mailing and place it in the file of the court for that case. At the time stated in the summons the corporation may appear by counsel and answer the complaint, except that in the case of misdemeanors arising from operation of motor vehicles, or of infractions arising from operation of motor vehicles, a corporation may appear by its president, vice president, secretary or managing agent for the purpose of entering a plea of guilty. If it does not appear, a plea of not guilty shall be entered, and the same proceedings had therein as in other cases.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 409. Effective September 28, 1998.)