11225.
(a) (1) Every building or place used for the purpose of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in or upon which acts of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.
(2) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to apply the definition of a nuisance to a private residence where illegal gambling is conducted on
an intermittent basis and without the purpose of producing profit for the owner or occupier of the premises.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, every building or place used for the purpose of human trafficking, and every building or place in or upon which acts of human trafficking are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, human trafficking is defined in Section 236.1.
(c) (1) Every building or place used as a bathhouse which as a primary activity encourages or permits conduct that according to the guidelines
of the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention can transmit AIDS, including, but not limited to, anal intercourse, oral copulation, or vaginal intercourse, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, a “bathhouse” means a business which, as its primary purpose, provides facilities for a spa, whirlpool, communal bath, sauna, steam bath, mineral bath, mud bath, or facilities for swimming.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 254, Sec. 2. (AB 2212) Effective January 1, 2013.)