56857.
(a) Upon receipt by the commission of a proposed change of organization or reorganization that includes the annexation of territory to any district, if the proposal is not filed by the district to which annexation of territory is proposed, the executive officer shall place the proposal on the agenda for the next commission meeting for information purposes only and shall transmit a copy of the proposal to any district to which an annexation of territory is requested.
(b) No later than 60 days after the date that the proposal is on the commission’s meeting agenda in accordance with subdivision (a), any district to which annexation of territory is proposed may adopt and transmit to the commission a resolution requesting
termination of the proceedings. The resolution requesting termination of the proceedings shall be based upon written findings supported by substantial evidence in the record that the request is justified by a financial or service related concern or because the territory is already receiving electrical service under a service area agreement approved by the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to Section 9608 of the Public Utilities Code. Prior to the commission’s termination of proceedings pursuant to subdivision (c), the resolution is subject to judicial review.
(c) If any district to which annexation of territory is proposed has adopted and transmitted to the commission a resolution requesting termination of proceedings within the time period
prescribed by, and in accordance with, subdivision (b), and if the commission has not been served with notice that judicial review of that resolution is being sought pursuant to subdivision (b), then the commission shall terminate the proceedings no sooner than 30 days from receipt of the resolution from the district.
(d) For purposes of an annexation to a district pursuant to this section or Section 56668.3:
(1) “Financial concerns” means that the proposed uses within the territory proposed to be annexed do not have the capacity to provide sufficient taxes, fees, and charges, including connection fees, if any, to pay for the full cost of providing services, including capital costs. Cost allocation shall be based on generally accepted accounting principles and shall be subject to all constitutional and statutory limitations on the amount of the tax, fee, or charge.
(2) “Service concerns” means that a district will not have the ability to provide the services that are the subject of the application to the territory proposed to be annexed without imposing level of service reductions on existing and planned future uses in the district’s current service area. “Service concerns” does not include a situation when a district has the ability to provide the services or the services will be available prior to the time that services will be required.
(3) “Territory already receiving electrical service under a service area agreement approved by the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to Section 9608 of the Public Utilities Code” means territory that is outside the boundaries of an irrigation district but is currently receiving electrical services from the irrigation
district pursuant to a service area agreement between the district and a public utility approved by the Public Utilities Commission as authorized by Sections 8101 to 8108, inclusive, and 9608 of the Public Utilities Code.
(4) A district may make findings regarding financial or service concerns based on information provided in the application and any additional information provided to the district by the commission or the applicant that is relevant to determining the adequacy of existing and planned future services to meet the probable future needs of the territory. Findings related to service or financial concerns may be based on an urban water
management plan, capital improvement plan, financial statement, comprehensive annual financial report, integrated resource management plan, or other information related to the ability of a district to provide services. Findings related to existing provision of electrical service by an irrigation district pursuant to a service area agreement approved under Section 9608 of the Public Utilities Code shall be based on the records of the district and the Public Utilities Commission evidencing approval of such a service area agreement by the Public Utilities Commission.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a right or entitlement to water service or any specific level of water service.
(6) Nothing in this section is intended to change existing law concerning a district’s obligation to provide water service to its existing customers or to any potential future customers.
(e) This section shall not apply if all districts to which annexation of territory is proposed have adopted and transmitted to the commission a resolution supporting the proposed change of organization or reorganization.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 43, Sec. 3. (AB 464) Effective January 1, 2018.)